How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3674
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the niehbors on both side of me have taken up a vendetta against

Customer Question

the niehbors on both side of me have taken up a vendetta against me. last week I was leaning against my house & the lady on the left let out a tyrade of lies, all of which I can prove are false, then came on my property & beat me up. she then called the police on the felon on the right, he was tipped off & was at her house when the police came but his friend was arrested for drugs. she told him I called & he is now harrasing me worse. it is on record that I did not make the call. I AM MENTLLY & PHYSICALLY DISABLED by the state as well as three personal docters. I can not afford to move. I just spent over $3500 moving here 1 year ago. they are also abusing the 3 cat colony I was assigned to feed to hurt me. this is my therapy. I told them I no family left & was mentally & physically disabled when I moved in. Thanks for your time & consideration xxxxxxx

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to hear that the police department was not more effective in dealing with this situation. The best course of action that I can refer you to is that you make a petition for a "civil protective order."

William B. Esq. :

To do this you will need to go to court and ask the judge to issue an order that says these individuals cannot go near you or harass you, under the threat of arrest due to an imminent threat to you and your health.

William B. Esq. :

You can get assistance with one of these petitions through the Court's self help desk, your law library, or in some jurisdictions from the District Attorney's (or prosecutor's) office.

William B. Esq. :

Here is a link to how to get started on a Civil Protective Order (you may disregard the language regarding the use for family law matters, as this order can be used to protect anyone from threatening or harmful conduct): http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem/domestic-violence/domestic-violence/civil-protection-order-remedies-and-procedures/qandact_view

William B. Esq. :

(If you are from a state other than Ohio, please let me know and I will send you that information, the basics are the same in every state, but I can direct you to some more specific resources such as the Ohio Legal Services above).

William B. Esq. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Customer :

It's kind of hard to use any "local" gov services when there's such crooked favoritism in this parish. That's why I was lead thru a series of phone calls, to the ACLU. These people are harassing me & threating mine & these poor little animals life DAILY.I need outside help.

William B. Esq. :

Have you tried both the Court and the Prosecutor's Office? (These are two separate and distinct entities, and both are separate and distinct from law enforcement). The separation of these bodies is designed to assist individuals such as yourself from being overrun by a single agency. You can also contact local legislators (parish counsel, etc.) if you feel that will be of assistance.

Customer :

is the prosecutor the district attorney?

William B. Esq. :

Yes.

William B. Esq. :

(some jurisdictions use alternate names).

Customer :

thank you

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer,


Thank you for the kind rating, it is greatly appreciated. I wish you the best of luck with this matter. If you have further questions regarding this type of issue, or any other legal matter, please do not hesitate to use our service in the future. You may post a question for any of our experts in general, or to me directly by titling your question “To CalAttorney 2…”


Best wishes, and thank you,


Bill

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3674
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

please give me the link on how to get started on a protective order here. how do I explain the lapse in time? I didn't know to who I could safely turn w/o retaliation. Thanks

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Here is a helpful link for Ohio law, forms, and procedures: http://www.clermontcommonpleas.com/faqcpo.aspx

You will need to draft the language with a straightforward and simple explanation. No one is expecting someone to be intimately familiar with the courts or their rights. Your petition may or may not be granted (but unless it is filed you have a 100% chance of it not being issued).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
will b said in previous statement he was able to offer this info but forgot t do it. read his answers to me, clearly states a site for ohio &offers to provide one for me to get started on a protective order online. See it?
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I provided you with two:

(1) http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem/domestic-violence/domestic-violence/civil-protection-order-remedies-and-procedures/qandact_view

(2) http://www.clermontcommonpleas.com/faqcpo.aspx

You can review both, but the basic legal information is the same.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Lawyer
3674 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.