How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31917
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a judgement against a Las Cruces New Mexico merchant

Resolved Question:

I have a judgement against a Las Cruces New Mexico merchant for $1,316.75. I had a process server serve her with a NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CLAIM EXEMPTIONS FROM EXECUTION. I did not here anything for two weeks, so I called the court. They told me that I had to apply for a writ of execution and it had to be ok'd by the judge first, before I served the judgement debtor with the NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CLAIM EXEMPTIONS. However, on the application for a writ of execution, it says I was to have served the judgement debtor with the NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CLAIM EXEMPTIONS FIRST. I CONTINUE TO GET CONFLICTING STORIES, and the Dona Ana Magistrate Court is useless as they will not tell me what form I need to submit. Please, I need help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am working on your answer now and will post it here shortly. Thank you for your patience while I prepare your answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tina. Do you need any further information?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Richard.

I was able to locate the applicable section of the state code to answer your question.

You must typically obtain the writ of execution first, then serve it along with the Notice of Right to Claim Exemptions on the garnishee, unless the writ is for a garnishment of wages.

This can be found at Section 2-802 of the NM Code as set out in the following link:

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/nmrules/NMRules/2-802_10-29-2008.pdf

So the Writ should be obtained first and then served on the judgment debtor together with the Notice typically.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are these two forms?


You must typically obtain the writ of execution first, then serve it along with the Notice of Right to Claim Exemptions.


 


Form 4-801 on this site:


https://nmsupremecourt.nmcourts.gov/legal-forms/pdfs/MagCV/4-801.pdf


 


is the writ of execution. Do I file that with the court first? And, then, the Judge has to ok the writ of execution, correct?


 


Or, do I use form: 4-805A?


https://nmsupremecourt.nmcourts.gov/legal-forms/pdfs/MagCV/4-805a.pdf


 


And then, once the Judge ok's the writ of execution, do I have that served to the judgement debtor along with this form?


 


4-808A


https://nmsupremecourt.nmcourts.gov/legal-forms/pdfs/MagCV/4-808a.pdf

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Richard.

You wil typically use the form 4-805(A), Application for Writ to request that the court grant the Writ (from 4-801). You can attach form 4-801 with your Application so the court can simply sign it.

Then you serve on the debtor the signed form 4-801 and 4-808A on the debtor typically.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Then you serve on the debtor the signed form 4-801 and 4-808A on the debtor typically.


 


Who signs form 4-801? The Judge? And what about form 4-808A? Who signs that, if I am not submitting form 4-808A with the request for writ of execution?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
The judge signs 4-801. You can attach form 4-801 with your Application so the court can simply sign it.

The creditor signs 4-808A normally before they serve it on the debtor. No, 4-808A need not be filed with the court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was told by the process server that form 4-808A has to be sent to the court and to me, the judgement creditor. The process server also has to file with the court that he successfully served the judgement debtor. Is that correct?

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the process server would typically provide you with a proof of service which you would typically file with the court, along with the documents you served on the debtor.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31917
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions