How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any lawyers that still handle Mirapex cases?

Resolved Question:

Is there any lawyers that still handle Mirapex cases?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer. There are still attorneys handling active Mirapex litigation. Unfortunately, I cannot give you a specific referral through this website, but you are looking for a Plaintiff's side "Personal Injury" attorney (or "trial attorney"). You can locate one locally through the North Dakota Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service, Martindale Hubble, or AVVO.


Alternatively, you can do a web search for Mirapex Plaintiff's Counsel and locate a larger nationwide firm, usually one that handles pharmaceutical claims exclusively. These larger firms will often have contracts with local firms to represent you in these types of cases.

William B. Esq. :

I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

It has come to my attention that my answers from this morning were not posting to the customers (or showing on my side).

In the event you were unable to view my answer, yes, there are still Mirapex cases going on. You will need to find a Plaintiff's Attorney (also known as a "trial attorney"), preferably with experience in pharmacuticals to represent you. You can find one through your state database https://www.sband.org/LRS/; Martindale Hubble; or AVVO. Additionally, you can do a web search for "Miraplex Plaintiff's Counsel" (or something similar) and find nationwide law firms handling these cases. They will usually have contracts with smaller local firms to litigate your case for you.

My apologies for the inconvenience, please contact me with any questions. Once I have answered your question, please do not forget to rate my response.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I had already been to the sites you told me about, I had paid the $30.00 to help find a lawyer, still no help. Don't know what else to do.

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer,

If you are unable to find local counsel, the best advice I can offer is to do a web search (google, yahoo, etc.) for Mirapex Plaintiff's Counsel, Mirapex Litigation, or similar language to find law firms doing this work. Once you find one of these large plaintiff's law firms, you can contact them and see if they can accept your case and be in touch with someone in your jurisdiction.

I can tell you that if you wish to file a lawsuit, you must be aware of the statute of limitations, you have 6 years from the date you discover your injury to file a lawsuit. This means that if you cannot find an attorney, you must file a claim "in pro per" or without counsel, to preserve your legal rights. While it can be difficult to prosecute a case without an attorney it is possible to do so, and there are resources to assist you (self help desks at your courthouse, the law library, online resources such as this website, and books called "practice guides" used by attorneys to litigate cases.

I hope that you are able to locate an attorney soon, even if an attorney is unwilling to accept your case, you should be able to find a competent plaintiff's counsel who will sit down and explain your case to you (strong and weak points, probability of success, likely recovery, etc.).
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.