How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11303
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed in to a website named dialee with a wrong profile

Customer Question

I signed in to a website named dialee with a wrong profile to start with. I changed it to the correct one and didn't use the wrong one that I made the mistake with in the first place. The legal department of the site contacted me and said that I was sending mass commercial spam, soliciting,extortion,etc..as there legal issue for the profile I had not used in the first place. Because of it being the wrong one put together. As I exclaimed early in the paragraph. I did not use that and instead us. They want to eventually press charges on the website that i founded the profile with the wrong information that was flirting with myself when I didn't even send anything to begin with. What do I do and what do I say. Because I called them in France of all places and spoke to a lady who said not to worry that she would delete the wrong profile that I thought someone else may have used my profile. Because I didn't have spyware at the time and found scammers on my computer. Any advice is welcome. I've called the police and they told me to stop talking to them. I'm just worried this will haunt me. Do I worry...?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

I am sorry to hear about your situation, but you are pretty much safe. The reason that you should not worry is that for them (or anyone) to press charges against you for anything illegal, they would have to prove that it was you that actually did this. Typically this is through seizing a computer (which they would only do if there was compelling evidence, i.e. "probable cause", to do so), as well as tracing IP addresses, analyzing the spam, solicitations, extortions, etc... and finding out where any "payments" are paid to (typically some scamming location such as Nigeria, Jamaica, China, etc...), and determining if that fits the typical spyware profile or if it's "unique". If it was spyware, I would say that there's a 99.99% chance that it would fit the "typical" profile.

ScottyMacEsq :

Criminal prosecution (or civil lawsuits, for that matter) require proof of intent.

ScottyMacEsq :

Without them being able to show that these spam messages, extortions, etc... actually originated from you (rather than your computer through some malware, or your account through some misappropriation of your account) no one has anything on you.

ScottyMacEsq :

Finally, even IF it were possible to prosecute for negligence alone, the scope of the problem would make your situation incredibly unlikely that they would prosecute. The reason is that this happens to tens or hundreds of thousands of individuals, if not more. No one has the resources to prosecute even 1 percent of those cases. So if it were possible to prosecute in your case, you would have a better than 99% chance of not being prosecuted.

ScottyMacEsq :

But since I said before that they can't prosecute unless they have proof that you actually intended to do this AND did it, they couldn't successfully prosecute.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer: To be honest the profile I think that I followed up with them and told them about the possibility of it being a mistake was it signed me up as a man to man instead of man seeking woman. The profile I've got now is the man to woman and I've still not even use that one. So, I followed up on it and found no other problems with the man to women profile. Just the one they question me on got to personally...any further advice?
ScottyMacEsq :

No. Again, legally speaking, if there was anything they could do to you, they would have to prove your intent AND your action. Without both intent and action being proven, there is no case.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11303
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I rated good service and it states it on my screen. What to I do. To send it through...
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
That's all that you need to do. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.