How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On a federal case, I was charged with wire fraud. The government

Resolved Question:

On a federal case, I was charged with wire fraud. The government has offered a plea agreement after 4 1/2 months after my arrest. They want me to sign a plea agreement with $5m in restitution w/o providing proof of the losses. They told me to either sign the plea or go to trial where they plan on hitting me additional charges. Can they do this w/o giving me exact losses?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, it appears that you are having technical problems. Can you see this and respond?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do not see an answer to my question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only responses is "hello there"
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I see this response .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brandon are you going to give me an answer to my question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can see this question but I do not see your answer to my question.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but we had to close out the "chat" mode, and that unfortunately slows down the exchange. Thank you for your patience.

You first said that the plea deal mandates $5M in restitution without providing proof of losses, but you then asked if they could have you sign a plea deal without giving you exact losses. Those are not quite the same thing. Is the problem that the plea deal has not clearly defined your restitution obligation upon accepting the plea? Or is the problem that the plea does not offer proof that $5M is the proper amount to make restitution?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Brandon thanks for helping me out with this? First there are 5 defendants, including me. I have to idea what kind of deal they are getting. However, on my plea they offered a certain level of criminal responsibility that I am not happy with but where satisfied. However, the issue is with restitution? They have not stated the actual losses, they are saying its going to be higher than $5m, so just accept the $5m. Is this legal or does the law state they have to give me actual loses?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
That's a valid question. Thank you again for your patience. Since we have experienced some technical problems, I wanted to quickly let you know that I am drafting your response and your answer will post momentarily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you again for your question. I should start by saying that because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. That said, the answer to the question of whether it is legal for the prosecution in a criminal case to offer a plea deal that includes restitution where the actual restitution owed is unknown is "yes", as long as the prosecution has probable cause to believe that the actual restitution equals or exceeds the amount offered in the plea deal.

Although the prosecutor's burden of proof in court is guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, the prosecutor's ethical obligation is to not prosecute any crime unless there is at least probable cause to believe that the crime has been committed. Where restitution would be due, the prosecutor's obligation would be to only seek that restitution for which there is probable cause to believe is owed to the victims.

Any type of litigation, including a criminal prosecution, is a fluid situation--evidence comes to light during the course of the process that will oftentimes alter or reduce the charges and related restitution. It is possible, and even likely, for any given case that the prosecution may know that a certain amount is owed by a defendant at the onset of a case, but not have a firm determination of the amount until later in the prosecution.

To give an example, you may have a violent criminal who injured their victim causing $10,000 in medical expenses. Initially, it is clearly known that the victim's medical bills equal $10,000, but there may be complications that manifest much later that would raise the victim's medical expenses. The prosecution may nonetheless offer a plea deal that includes restitution of $10,000. As long as the prosecution is not seeking restitution in excess of what it has probable cause to believe is owed, it has the power to settle.

I again thank you for your patience, and I am sorry that you experienced technical problems at the onset of this exchange. I do hope to provide you with satisfactory service. Please feel free to let me know if clarification is needed. One you are completely finished, please feel free to positively rate me--it does not cost anything extra to do so, and it is how I am compensated. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the answer. Is it normal in federal cases that I was not given a copy of a search warrant when they searched my office & took things out of it?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again. It is normal for law enforcement to not show a search warrant at the time of the search. There is no statute requiring law enforcement to show the search warrant to person who's premises are being searched, and the courts have not (yet) said that it has to be produced at the time of the search, so it's not required (even though it might be appropriate for any given situation). Technically, a search warrant doesn't even have to be executed when the property owner is even present.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wow that sucks. Thanks for your help. I will rate you now. Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.