How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15577
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a software developer/manager and am looking to further

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a software developer/manager and am looking to further my education and perhaps take my career to the next level by attending law school. There are so many possibilities for directions I could take with my 15 years of software expertise coupled with a law degree.

Because of my schedule it would be very difficult for me to attend a brick and mortar law school so I am evaluating the potential of getting a JD online. So far I have only found Concord law school and one or two others that would allow me to get an accredited but not ABA recognized law degree. It seems I could in fact still take the California bar exam but so far I have not found any other states where I could fully practice law with an online degree. I should mention that of course a brick and mortar school's degree is going to carry more weight than an online school's degree (just as in many other fields) and I recognize this. However, given the fact that I am tied to a computer most of the day monitoring systems I can easily study from home but don't have the availability to go to a physical law school. That said, I think that although it might not stand out as much as a physical school's qualifications, when coupled with my very strong technical background I will be in a very small pool with the level of competence in both areas and that on it's own should open many doors for me.

To get to the point, my question is really what does it mean to have a law degree but not be able to practice law in other states because of the bar limitations. Would this typically prevent one for getting a job with a corporation's legal team for instance? If I was with a law firm could I represent a client in the courtroom? I'm trying to be specific but I'm not sure I know the right questions to ask as to what limitations or non-limitations would I find with a law degree and no ABA. That is the information I am seeking. Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 12 months ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney. I am here to help answer your questions. Please do not hesitate to ask for clarification

WALLSTREETLAW :

Once you’ve used your online law degree to practice law in California for a few years, you may be able to work as a lawyer in additional states. Many states will permit California lawyers to take their bar exams after five to seven years of practicing law. Alternatively, you could enroll in a Master of Law program accredited by the American Bar Association. Such programs take only one or two years and will help you qualify to take the bar exam in other states. You may also practice law in federal courts located in any state.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Also, if you are admitted to CA,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you can also be admitted into Federal Courts, and practice law in other states,

WALLSTREETLAW :

It may be possible for you to take the Patent bar as well,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and with that you can work for many legal firms as Patent and IP lawyers are in demand.

Customer:

Oh that is terrific. That would let me move forward gracefully with my new career and open more and more doors as time goes by.

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would also consider night law school in your State or a part time program if possible, as the online law schools are also expensive

Customer:

Concord law school is just under 10k per year for 4 years. That is pretty inexpensive isn't it? The most competitive brick and mortar school near to me is 15k per year for 4 years or 20k per year for 3

WALLSTREETLAW :

Then it is not bad,

Customer:

Okay. Any thoughts on the future of computer forensics and how a law degree might complement my expertise in that area? Would you see that as being primarily having an advantage as a domain expert or are there other possibilities with that type of specialization that you might think of?

WALLSTREETLAW :

I would not go to law school for that, I would go to law school if you are interested in IP law, or Patent law,

WALLSTREETLAW :

For your other areas I would consider a Masters in Computer Science with that specialty

Customer:

very interesting and informative

WALLSTREETLAW :

you may want to look into forensic science as well

Customer:

now as far as the "practice law in california for n number of years" and then I could take the bar in another state would that mean like have an active practice?

Customer:

I guess that's kind of moot because an aba recognized llm is probably the shortest path

WALLSTREETLAW :

you would have to be admitted in CA, and pay the State bar fees for a certain amount of years,

WALLSTREETLAW :

you should look into the CA requirements as they may require you to have an actual office, or employment in the State.

Customer:

okay again very informative

Customer:

with forensic science do you mean that as a specialization within legal?

WALLSTREETLAW :

no a separate program,

Customer:

ahh okay

Customer:

Alright well I really do appreciate your very informed advice sir. You have a wonderful night.

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck,

Customer:

Thanks again take care

WALLSTREETLAW :

and look into the CA license requirements as

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15577
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Hi. I'm just following up on other alternatives to how I might be able to sit for the bar examination in Massachusetts. It's quite clear that I would not simply be able to sit if I attended Concord Law School's online program. They made an exception for one individual because the ABA was reviewing its accreditation policies for online law education at the time. They also made it very clear that this was an exception and I believe the ABA has finished that review.


 


So as you laid it out one option would be to pass the California bar and practice law there for a certain number of years at which point I could apply to take the bar in other states.


 


I'm wondering if pursing an LLM would also qualify me to sit for the bar? Also, without a license, what kind of jobs would I be able to pursue? Could I serve as general counsel for a company in Massachusetts if I had only taken and passed the California bar? Is there any question as to whether or not I would be able to sit for the patent laws bar exam (if I'm getting that right) and so specialize in intellectual property which is a very hot field in software (my current profession)

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 12 months ago.
It would be possible to serve as general counsel, as you would still be an attorney, even though not licensed in Mass.

In terms of the patent bar, You do not need to be a lawyer in order to meet the requirements for the Patent Bar Exam. you will need at least a bachelor's degree in one of the specified fields of science or engineering.

An individual with a law degree, but without the proper education or training in science or engineering will not meet the Patent Bar requirements

So that may even be an option now.
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15577
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.