How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26761
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In October of 2012 I requested new payment stubs for two loans

Resolved Question:

In October of 2012 I requested new payment stubs for two loans I have from a credit union. They sent me new stubs with monthly payment amounts different from what was in our original loan agreements. We called them and they confirmed these were the amounts we would pay. Within 2 months we began receiving letters stating that our accounts were behind and needed to be brought current. I called collections since I was confused about these amounts and they could not figure things out and said they would get back with me once they did. I never heard from them. We continued receiving letters from collections. I then made several phone calls, leaving voice messages and still I heard nothing back, only receiving more collection letter. Both accounts were reported as delinquent and dropped my credit score by over 100 points. Then I finally discovered that the amounts they were demanding were the difference between the payments in our original loan agreement and the new payment amounts we received via new payment stubs back in October. I sent several emails explaining what I had discovered including pictures of the payment stubs, and demanded that they contact the credit agencies to rectify their mistakes. I still heard nothing back from them. They did send me new payment stubs for the original amounts though! As far as I know my credit is still damaged. Can I take legal action against them? I really just need some help on what I should do. Thanks, Josh
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

I don't understand what you mean by "I finally discovered that the amounts they were demanding were the difference between the payments in our original loan agreement and the new payment amounts we received". Can you explain?

Customer:

Yes. So the credit union gave us payment stubs that said we owed $170 and $75 dollars each month (these are rough figures). Our original loan agreements stated that we would owe $240 and $80 dollars a month. Once we recieved our new payment stubs ($170 and $75) and talked to someone to get these new amounts confirmed, we then began paying these amounts. Apparently they never changed this in there system, so they were still expecting us to pay $240 and $80 dollars each. So after 7 months of this they said we owed $500 or so for one account and $40 or so for the other account. I never new this and no one there could explain the amount we owed. The credit union had added insurance to an account a year ago that ran up a similar figure, and I thought they had done the same thing again.

JD 1992 :

I understand now.

JD 1992 :

Yes, you can sue them for negligence and possibly violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

JD 1992 :

There is also a possible action for breach of contract.

JD 1992 :

What you may want to do is hire a local attorney to send them a demand letter asking them to correct the problems. This may get the result you desire for a minimal fee.

Customer:

How much does an attorney typically charge for this?

JD 1992 :

For the letter they will probably charge less than $200, maybe even do it for free. If you have to bring a lawsuit it will be a minimum of $5000, with upwards of there not being unlikely. However, you can recover those amounts from the credit union.

JD 1992 :

Did you have additional questions?

Customer:

I only sent the original letter demanding the corrections to them via email. Should I send it through certified mail?

JD 1992 :

Yes, although you may want to just let the attorney send the letter. It has been my experience that if clients get a firm "no" after a certified letter then it almost always requires a lawsuit whereas if they let me handle the initial letter the chances of it resolving before a lawsuit is required are much greater.

Customer:

Ok, thank you. I have no more questions

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

You got thanks

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26761
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.