How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26932
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 15 year old daughter is facing charges of attempting to

Customer Question

My 15 year old daughter is facing charges of attempting to steal approx. $40 of merchandise from Kohl's. Totally stupid teenage brain-fart, clearly did it (took the tags off a pair of shorts and put them in her back-pack), never had done anything like this before. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Have you hire an attorney yet?

JD 1992 :

hired

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

No

JD 1992 :

That's the first step. While your daughter isn't likely to go to juvenile jail or anything like that, the attorney can help make the whole process easier for her and the family and also make sure that the least possible punishment takes place.

JD 1992 :

If the funds aren't available to hire a private attorney then you can ask that one be appointed but as a general rule court appointed attorneys handle the issues in the case but don't make the process any smoother for the family.

JD 1992 :

Usually what happens in these type cases is the child has to do some probation, some community service, and then check in with the probation officer regularly.

JD 1992 :

You will also have to pay fees and usually fines. The attorney can end up paying for themselves by shortening the time you have to pay probation fees and getting the fine amount lowered.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

What kind of punishment might there be. She's a first time offender of any type, actually a model citizen up to this point. We have already settled the civil claim with Kohl's. Her court date is actually tomorrow. I had figured we would just admit she did something really stupid, for no apparent reason (she was actually in Kohl's shopping with her mother at the time she was caught by store security), and ask to have the charges dismissed.

JD 1992 :

They probably aren't going to dismiss the charges, it would be extremely unusual if they did.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

So what will they do then -- what can we expect to happen if she admits she is guilty of trying to steal the merchandise.

JD 1992 :

Probation and a fine.

JD 1992 :

Usually what happens in these type cases is the child has to do some probation, some community service, and then check in with the probation officer regularly.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

How long would the probation last.

JD 1992 :

It depends, usually 6 months but the judge can do more or less.

JD 1992 :

Some judges make it a year as a matter of course.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

After that is her "record" cleared. I just need to know the potential impact on her trying to get a job when she turns 17 in Oct. 2014 -- a number of the teenage clothing stores at the Mall are already telling her that as soon as she turns 17 she can get a job with them.

JD 1992 :

A minor's record is never really "cleared" but it is hidden and nobody is supposed to reveal any information about it.

JD 1992 :

So that shouldn't be an issue.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

Even if the job application asks have your ever been charges/convicted of any offense?

JD 1992 :

That is one reason to get a lawyer. They can help get a resolution that isn't a conviction. Most applications ask about convictions, not charges.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

Well, at this point what kind of "resolution" can I be asking the court for?

JD 1992 :

You can ask for a pretrial diversion or a deferred adjudication, if the judge lets you talk at all. Typically you aren't allowed to talk for your daughter or ask for anything. Only an attorney can do that.

JACUSTOMER-07oqss80- :

Ok, thanks for you help and advise.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can answer fo ryou?

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26932
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.