How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27394
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 62, on disability(not SSI) and recently married. All of

Customer Question

I am 62, on disability(not SSI) and recently married. All of our assets and debts are seperate except our home(I am not on the note;just the deed ).He works $44000/yr. We've been "creamed" with taxes, thus far. If he gets very ill, am I resonsible for his medical bills? And if I divorce him, would I still allowed to be on the home deed ? The home is only thing that we have jointly? I just want to maintain my excellent credit and Not be involved with the home's sale or forclosure. Could I do a quit deed at the time if his inhability to pay the note, to free me? TYVM Pam
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

I'll answer the questions one at a time, as you asked them.

JD 1992 :

If he gets very ill, am I resonsible for his medical bills?

JD 1992 :

Only if you sign something saying you are responsible for them.

JD 1992 :

You would need to be very carefully if you sign him in at the doctor's office or the hospital because they usually have a paper in there where you agree to be responsible for any charges.

JD 1992 :

if I divorce him, would I still allowed to be on the home deed ?

Customer:

I am in LOUISIANA

JD 1992 :

Typically, no. The judge usually divides the house at divorce if it is at all possible. Sometimes it is not, because of finances, but if possible the judge will divide the house and remove someone's name.

JD 1992 :

Could I do a quit deed at the time if his inhability to pay the note, to free me?

JD 1992 :

You can quitclaim the property interest back to him if you choose to do so. Ownership of the property and responsibility for the debt are two different things although your ownership makes you responsible for some part of the taxes.

JD 1992 :

Did you have additional questions?

Customer:

See I am in Louisiana and that is what is so dificult, community property.

JD 1992 :

I'm familiar with the situation in LA.

Customer:

Community property state

JD 1992 :

While it is a community property state, the debt works a little different than property ownership.

Customer:

I have actually considered divorce, but I love him.

JD 1992 :

It is an urban myth that spouses are automatically responsible for all debt of the other spouse in community property states.

JD 1992 :

While there are a very few unique situations where a creditor can pursue both spouses, it is extremely rare for them to do so.

Customer:

Are you there?

JD 1992 :

They can only pursue if it is a cost for a "necessity of life".

JD 1992 :

Can you see my responses so far?

JD 1992 :

It looks like Chat may be having a problem so I will switch this to a regular Q and A.

Customer:

I am in a community property state, Louisiana. That is the big delimma. Would a divorce be a better solution? That is all I need to know. I do not sign anything as far a responsibility, but Louisiana is different. I Love my husband and want to stay married, but we are getting older,now and I worry. TYVM. I did not get all of my answer. I am willing to pay the $36.00 to get an answer.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27394
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
When you see this post please exit and reenter the question.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I am familiar with LA laws and the information I gave you is correct for LA.

There is really no reason to divorce just to prevent the debt but what you can do if you want to be extremely careful is go to a lawyer and have them draw up a "post-nuptial agreement". That should provide all the additional protection you would ever need. It essentially says that you are going to agree there is no community debt or property between you.

Thanks very much for the Positive Rating and the Bonus!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13297 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992