How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26286
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife brought home a tiny dog she said she watch for a friend,

Resolved Question:

My wife brought home a tiny dog she said she watch for a friend, then the aforementioned friend need a place to stay while he goes through some court processes. Getting back on track with his life so to say. So being generous & responsible a loan of $1,000 is offered to our now new houseguest@ 10%·
The court processes are to get a drivers' license. Later upon my instincts. I have my traffic atty. look into this guest' s case only to find a career criminal with 6 felony convictions and a narcotic possession charge that is the real court issue. ith another hearing i hn 2 weeks. He is still using I bve. How do I have this person removed from my King County,WA Home? Need a Human Pest Control technician for immediate services.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, do you have a rental agreement with this person? Are they paying you rent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Family law & tenant/landlord laws may apply. Even guest status has been seriously abused.
Please advise as I no longer feel safe in my own home ?!?
JJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Family law & tenant/landlord laws may apply. Even guest status has been seriously abused.
Please advise as I no longer feel safe in my own home ?!?
JJ
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I notice you have "relisted" the question based on answer quality.

Sorry for the confusion...I had not provided an answer...I merely asked a question to help me understand your case (to allow me to provide a quality answer).

Can you tell me

do you have a rental agreement with this person? Are they paying you rent?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No rental agreement in place.
Thx, JJ
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thank you sir

Just a moment and I will type an answer....

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir, even with no rental agreement, and no rent, you still have an obligation to provide this person with "tenants rights" before you can evict.

Specifically, you are required to provide them notice, in writing, and the opportunity to find a new place to live. So you will need to give them 30 days notice in writing.

It is best if you keep a copy of the notice (so if you are forced to go to court, you can prove to the judge what you provided them).

If, after the 30 days have elapsed, and they are still in the home? Then you can take them to court and evict. Once the court evicts, you can have the sheriff "evict" them from the home.

It is important to follow the legal procedure. If you try and evict without notice, or without a court order? They can actually take you to court and sue you for unlawful eviction

So, to answer the question

How do I have this person removed from my King County,WA Home?

You provide them notice in writing to leave within 30 days.

If they refuse, head to the King County court, talk to the clerk of the court. He or she will give you the forms needed to file the eviction case...typically you can get into court in a few days. THe judge order eviction (once you show a copy of the notice) and you can take this order to the Sheriff who will remove this person from your home


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26286
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.