How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11657
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where do I Begin, I feel I am in quite a bind...See two Fridays

Resolved Question:

Where do I Begin, I feel I am in quite a bind...See two Fridays ago I let my mother borrow my car and it was involved in a three car accident. Two people went to the hospital that day. one of the ladies involved and my mother. My mother as far as I know is okay , but I have no word on the condition of the other lady,

I picked up the accident report yesterday and it stated that my mother was at fault. My car is possibly totaled and the other two cars I saw was in bad shape. Though I have no Idea the extent of the damages on either vehicle including mine.

The report said that my mother failed to yield the right of way and car #2 had was forced to stop on account of her causing him to get hit by another car,

Since I only have liability , through liberty mutual, They told me over the phone that they will not pay for anything.

Have no Idea what to do never been in this kind of situation, and my driving record has been pretty clean until now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

I am sorry to hear about the unfortunate accident, but I am glad that nobody was seriously hurt.

 

If your mother has collision insurance through her automobile insurance company, then her insurance company will cover her and the damage done to all the vehicles. Be sure that your mother files a claim as soon as possible so that they do not reject the claim as being filed late. Even though you do not have collision, file a claim immediately with your insurance company for the liability part of the claim and keep them informed on everything.

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please use the "Reply" button to let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are the others invloved llikely to come after me? I was told that the lady that hit the man took her seat belt off right before the accident because she saw my momma comming. Do you think the insurance company will pay for the lady's injuries as well , she shared the ambulance with my mother.

In addition my car was broken into before I could tow it in front of my house while it was sitting over night. Who ever did it stole everything and vandalized the front of my air conditioning unit and stole the face of my CD player. I filed a police report on this incident

Would the last paragraph go with the accident claim? Or do I chalk it up as a loss?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hji, Nellvetta, I wish I had a crystal ball so that I can foresee the future.

 

If they felt that you had assets, they can come after you as the owner of the vehicle, but as for your other question as to what the insurance company will do and who they will pay, if I could Answer those questions, I would be able to tell the future,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How will I know if they are going to come after me? Like would the sheif serve a summons? Should I just cross that bridge if I get to it?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, again, Nellvetta, Yes, you are jumping the gun. The majority of these cases are settled without ever having a trial, so I really think you are worrying yourself needlessly.

 

 

Relax, enjoy the day, have a good day, worrying will not change things. And, if you have noticed, the things that worry us the most, never actually happen, so do not worry, Please be kind enough to give me a rating so that I can receive credit for assisting you. It does not cost you anything additional to give a rating, Thank you for understanding,

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11657
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.