How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37884
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 75 years old, living alone and have been friends with

Resolved Question:

I am 75 years old, living alone and have been friends with a family in the same neighborhood for about six months. When the mother heard that I had been studying French at HSU Arcata for the last 4 years, she asked if I could tutor her daughter. That went well and the mother has been more than inviting me to dinner and even bringing dinner to me. She even drove me to the ER last March and was very concerned about my health.
After a July 4th party at one of her friend's houses, a remarked on the attractiveness of her friend's 11-year-old daughter, saying "If I were 60 years younger, I might really be in trouble." My friend dropped me at my house and said nothing. We had social relations over the weekend and she even helped me shop, since my car is broken and the closest bus is 5 miles away.
Yesterday afternoon, she came to see me and to tell me how upset she has been at my remark. At first, I did not know what she meant, but when she told me, i admitted that it was factually true, that I had used those words, but that I was thinking of myself at the same age as the young woman I had mentioned. My friend was sad at the whole thing and so was I, since the intent of my remarks had never been physical. My friend had been molested by sever trusted older people in her pre- and adolescent years, so I can see why she might feel upset and super-protective of her 10-year old daughter and 5-year-old son.
She was content she said to keep this between us and her husband, and that I was not welcome in their house anymore. But now she has written me that she has also told the mother and father of the girl I had mentioned. We live in a small community and this could make living here very uncomfortable. She has made her accusation and I could forgive her and live with that, but now the word is loose, I wonder how to protect myself and hopefully undo the damage that I and she have created in each other's lives.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I am genuinely sorry to hear that you are in this situation.

You mention that she made an 'accusation'--what specifically did she accuse you of? That you made the comment, or something else? I ask because if you admit to the comments, that is not an accusation, it is a factual statement.

Have you been sued, charged with anything, or has the fact you made those comments simply been disclosed to others?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She made an accusation that those words I had said quite openly, referred to my life as a much younger person, 60 years ago.
That I used those words is true, but as to their intent, that seems to have been exacerbated by her interpretation of my interest and attention to the girl in question. My contact was fleeting and not hovering, although she nearly accused me of hovering (my word).

My words have been disclosed to others and it is possible that they will spread.


 


Can she make a police report about this, or should I?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did you receive my extended response?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dan,

That is not an accusation. If your intent was different but you made the comments, then it is a factual retelling of your own comments. The fact you meant something else by the comments, or a meaning was attributed to the words you did not in any way intend or expect does not lessen the factual truth of the words. This is not a criminal matter either pertaining to you or to her, the comments are accurate and as there was no physical contact, abuse, or further inappropriate activity, this isn't a criminal matter. And as the comments are true, you cannot make her stop repeating them. At most you can threaten (and pursue) a claim against her in civil court for defamation of character but please be aware that truth is the ultimate defense to any defamation claims. She cannot make a police report here unless there is evidence pertaining to you of any inappropriate activity, and neither can you make a report since she hasn't violated any laws.

Good luck.

 

PS. Sorry for the delay, I did receive your post, I was busy typing up an extensive response to you.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37884
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.