How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, my fiance and I recently got into a physical fight and

Resolved Question:

Hi, my fiance and I recently got into a physical fight and my girlfriend took me to her house. Upon reaching there he followed us, got out of his vehicle and approached her car asking to talk to either her or me. She proceeded to honk her horn and scream "thief thief" and he grabbed her hands off the horn and they had a"tug and pull" through the car window. She wound up her window and called the police stating that a man was on her compound trying to take her vehicle. He heard and got into his car and drove off and the police advised her to come to the nearest station where they took a report of the night's proceedings starting from the fight with him and me. We have since patched up but she applied for a restraining order against him and he was served with a summons to appear in court for assault for pulling and tugging at her arm. She has informed the court that I am her witness in my absence, do I need to go even though I havent received a summons or does my previous statement in the police station count in this instance? So far he plead not guilty of assault so we are going to trial. Need some urgent advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

 

Will your friend consider dropping the charges completely as well as her request for a Restraining Order ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I havent asked her because i am already apprehensive given the fact that she went behind my back and proceeded with this case nd I don't know who is advising her or if she will inform the court that I am contacting her to drop charges

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Mya, I understand what you are saying and I feel badly for the position you are in,

 

 

You asked,

 

" do I need to go even though I havent received a summons or does my previous statement in the police station count in this instance? "

 

 

Answer

 

You are in a very difficult position because if she proceeds with the case, you will be asked to testify. If the Court feels that your statement to the police is not enough, and the Court wants you to personally appear and testify, the Court can issue a Subpoena and compel you to go to Court. A Subpoena is like a Court Order and you can be held in Contempt of Court if you do not obey the Subpoena.

 

If you are served with a Subpoena and must go to Court, then when you are asked specific questions, you can always say something like,

 

"Everything happened so fast, I just cannot remember specifics.........."

 

The Court cannot penalize you for not remembering and it will be that much harder for them to convict your fiancé if you say that you cannot remember specific details of what happened that evening. This way, you will not be helping convict your fiancé, and your friend cannot complain that you did not come to Court as a witness,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In this instance is her case a sound one?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She had no injuries or any proof of such.. and he didnt do anything out of malice does she still have a valid case

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

It is very difficult, if not impossible for me to say how sound her case is because I do not know what she told the police, and I do not know how she will present herself on the witness stand. Some people can be very convincing. In addition, the police officer who came to the car when she called for the police, might also testify as to how she appeared to them when they arrived.

 

Please understand that there are so many variables and so many things that can be brought up in Court, that it would be impossible for someone on the outside such as myself, to be able to give an accurate assessment of the case. The fact that she did not have any injuries will be in your fiancé's favor,

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11576
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.