How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11873
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked 9 months for a company contractions with the PA DOC. Now,

Customer Question

I worked 9 months for a company contractions with the PA DOC.
Now, after an argument with a DOC employee, I have been transferred and asked to fill a clearance request for employment for PA State.
Do I fill and sign this request or refuse?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Pennsylvania Licensed, Practicing Attorney and would be glad to help with your question,

 

 

Is there a specific reason why you do not want to file for a Clearance, other than the argument you had with another employee in the Department of Corrections ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but why now? They are probably trying to find/make an excuse to say I have no clearance and terminate my employment. Then I will have to repay them my bonus and cannot apply for unemployment. They also want to check my credit.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

1. Did the Department of Corrections do a background check before they hired you ?

 

2. If so, did they find anything ?

 

3. Is there anything that has changed since they did the last background check on you ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1 - No
2- No
3- No
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

Before the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections hires anyone, they always do a background check, so I am surprised that they did not do a background check when they first hired you.

 

If there is nothing in your background that would cause you concern, then I believe that if you refused to file for a Clearance, they could use that as an excuse to fire you. Even if they did find something in your background, they would not make you pay back your bonus because it is something you already earned.

 

As for running a credit check, that has become standard practice among most employers in today's job market. This gives them a better idea if the individual is responsible, or not. They do not place as much emphasis on the amount of credit that you have as they do on whether or not you pay your bills on time. If you have some late payments, but you can explain the reason for the late payment, that is fine also. Everybody has a late payment now and then, we are human and we are not perfect. So, please do not think that this is something that they will use as an excuse to fire you because it is not an excuse at all and it certainly would not disqualify you from receiving Unemployment Compensation Benefits.

 

If you feel that there is something that you want to explain to the warden, then by all means, you should feel free to do so,

 

I realize that this is not the exact Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to give you the exact Answer you wanted to hear, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am respectfully asking that you not hold the Pennsylvania law applicable to your situation against me,

____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please use the "Reply" button to let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I work for Wexford not the DOC. The job is at the DOC. The bonus is my recruiting bonus if I leave or made to leave less than one year. Being transferred and demoted gives me right to unemployment?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Being transferred does not make you eligible for unemployment compensation benefits. If, however, you quite because you are demoted and your earnings are substantially less than before, you would then qualify for unemployment compensation benefits. If you do not quit, but accept the lower wages, then you would not qualify for unemployment compensation benefits.

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 



Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11873
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I send you the letter I am writing the superintendent, would you edit it forme?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I could, but it would have to be posted as a new question. You can ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But you offered to answer for a week.
And what is your e-mail address? Thanks
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The Attorneys in the Legal categories can only Answer questions, we are not authorized to make any offers. If any offers were made, they probably came from Customer Service. Please speak to them - info@justanswer.com

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I understand. So will make it another question. What's your mailing address to send you the letter?
Thanks
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The website does not allow us to communicate with customers outside of this forum, so I am not allowed to give you my email address. You can send it as an attachment by clicking on the paper clip at the top of your question and reply box,

 

 

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is no paper clip
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

If you look at the very top, you will see a "smiley face", then a paper clip, then "You Tube".

 

If you do not see them, then put your question on a new question page. Did you put an additional deposit ? That would be required for a new question. Start your question with "For Andrea .......... "

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sent an e-mail as u told me, they did not answer. The letter is 2 pages how an I get it to you?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Maybe you should put it on a new question page. At the top, you will see a line of several things like, B (for bold), I (for Italics) U (for underline) and so on. Then, further to the right, you will see the "smiley face" , an "insert/edit" link, then you will see the paper clip. If you click onto that, it will give you instructions on what to do next to send it as an attachment. When you open a new question page, you must place an additional deposit. As I said, any offer which may have been extended to you was from Customer Service and you should speak with them at info@justanswer.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think this line is on your screen only. All what's on top is " just answer" and " legal". Nothing else, sorry I am trying.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I have to apologize because I do not know what the problem is. Other customers have been able to send things as "Attachments", so I do not know what to say. Try opening a new question page since this is a new question

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6892 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.