How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29927
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear ZDNLaw I.I am sending letter.to my attorney Please edit

Customer Question

Dear ZDNLaw
I.I am sending letter.to my attorney Please edit if you could and advise what it make mo cense filing to(1 )or ( 2) (red)

I really can’t understand your position regarding my inquires to send defendant letter with new payment schedule. In your e-mail (June 27,2013) you replay , that this is unwise tactic and it is your right, in your professional opinion as my lawyer, detrimental what best to my interests. My question that you never answer what your professional suggestion to handle my case to represent my best interests. In your E-mail (July 8,20-13) you point out and I quote” I have no plan other than to keep pestering him for the money.”In my opinion send him new payment schedule it is also one way prodding him for the money. I have requested many times, over three months ,to send defendant letter with new payment schedule. Please send him immediately before July 11, 2013 or I will have no choice but filing complaint with (1) disciplinary consul for them to decide or(2) better to Santa Clara Bar association

2. Regarding your letter that you sent me Saturday, May 04,2013 and I am quote” “What I would do is send your attorney a request for a release of his lien on the remainder of the judgment and for a copy of the relevant portions of your file so that you can attempt to collect from the defendant for your self.”
Please draft very short letter to attorney
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Customer:

Thanks for your questions and good evening.Your prior expert is unavailable so please let me assist you.

Customer:

A sample letter here.

Customer:

Dear Mr. Jones,

Customer:

In your prior letter to me you asserted that in your professional opinion that my requested course of action is not prudent. Please outline for me the prudent course of action you are planning on taking to represent my best interests so that you have properly communicated the legal plan of action you are taking to me as your client as required by the rules of professional conduct. I am willing to cooperate with you and rely on your professional expertise as long as you communicate that legal plan to me and I am kept apprised of what is going on as you are required to do."

That will let him know you intend to cooperate, so he cannot withdraw citing you refuse to cooperate and want to take improper actions and it also puts him on the spot to tell you what he is going to do. The rules of professional conduct do mandate

Customer:

I am requesting that you send the debtor a new payment schedule to try and force resolution and payment of this matter.

Customer:

I am asking that you do this immediately.If you fail to do so I wll be forced to file a professional grievance as I feel you have not acted professionally to try and collect the debt involved.

Customer:

Alternatively I am asking for a release of your lien on the remainder of th e judgment and the immediate return of my case files so that I may proceed with collections in this matter.

Customer:

Sincerely Yours.

Customer:

Something like this, feel free to modify it here.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

I am sending you another copy of a sample letter to the lawyer.

 

 

Bob Jones, Attorney at Law

XXXXX Anywhere

 

Dear Mr. Jones,

 

 

In your prior letter to me you asserted that in your professional opinion that my requested course of action is not prudent. Please outline for me the prudent course of action you are planning on taking to represent my best interests so that you have properly communicated the legal plan of action you are taking to me as your client as required by the rules of professional conduct.

 

I am willing to cooperate with you and rely on your professional expertise as long as you communicate that legal plan to me and I am kept apprised of what is going on as you are required to do.

 

It is my belief that further collection action is the proper means to collect this. am requesting that you send the debtor a new payment schedule to try and force resolution and payment of this matter.

:

I am asking that you do this immediately.If you fail to do so I will be forced to file a professional grievance as I feel you have not acted professionally to try and collect the debt involved.

 

Alternatively if you are not willing to attempt further collection activity I am asking for a release of your lien on the remainder of the judgment and the immediate return of my case files so that I may proceed with collections in this matter.

 

 

Sincerely Yours,

 

Your name

 

 

You would file your complaint here with the California Bar, here is there toll free number and information to do that.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Attorneys/LawyerRegulation/FilingaComplaint.aspx

I appreciate the chance to do that tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up here.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have more questions, it is never a problem..thanks.


I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.

 

 


This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.