How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30137
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wish to transfer my home in High Point NC free to my brother

Customer Question

I wish to transfer my home in High Point NC free to my brother who at 72 is four years younger than I am. He is living with girlfriend-and as he ages, it is a small possibility that he will marry her I want him or his only son to be in on this irrevocable title so that he home stays in the family. Is it best to transfer the title to him and his son--and would this way preclude anyone else from claiming the property upon his demise? Any other thoughts? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.Anything you deed to them prior to marriage is separate property.If he were to marry after the fact it still remains premarital separate property.You certainly can deed it to both of them and they are joint owners of the property.And this would certainly leave the son an interest even if the brother deceases.He can only will his share away not the sons.

RayAnswers :

Alternately you could leave the brother a life estate and residual interest to the son.That way brother can use it for his lifetime and it passes to the son on his demise.

RayAnswers :

That would be an alternate way to ensure the son gets clear title if the brother deceases down the road.

RayAnswers :

That might be your best alternative here to allow him use of it for life and then residually it passe to the son.

RayAnswers :

You would do this by a deed leaving life estate to the brother and on his demise to the son.

RayAnswers :

I would have a local lawyer or title company prepare this to make sure it gets proper language.

RayAnswers :

I am here if you have more follow up.Take your time.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to help.

Customer:

During this "life estate" to my brother and upon his demise to his son-He would not be able to dispose or otherwise give the property to others? And is he became medically infirm, would the son manage the property for him? Would there be any tax liability on this for me in that I am giving the property away? I am living in Virginia at the present. Would an attorney from here suffice or is it better to get an attorney from that area? Do you have any idea of the cost(s) associated with this transaction?

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 





This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers :

It would require both of them here to dispose of it.In order to sell it then both have to sign the deed.You could also just will it to them.That way you retain the ability to change your mind.

Customer:

and finally, I would want him to own and to take care of the property until or when he was unable to-and then automatically transfer to property to his son. My concern is that he is somewhat immature in his dealings with others and that these " others" would somehow con him into something that was not in his best interests.Thanks

RayAnswers :

You could leave it in a life estate and residual to the son if you want them to pay taxes and maintain it.

RayAnswers :

These would be your choices here.Either a deed with life estate and residual to the child or will it to them and keep control of it.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to chat today.

Customer:

I think that the " residual" is the best way to go. Do you have any idea if I will have to pay any taxes on this " free" exchange? Any idea on the lawyer's fee? Thanks for the advice.

RayAnswers :

NC has a return here due on a gift like this..

RayAnswers :

More..

RayAnswers :

Sorry NC repealed the state gift tax..

Customer:

Thanks for your expert assistance. You will receive a well deserved excellent rating. Thanks again!

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30137
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
30137 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law