How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Washington State, how can a document be signed, notarized

Resolved Question:

In Washington State, how can a document be signed, notarized and filed with the clerk of the county but not be valid in a court of law for that state? How can a portion of that document be valid and others not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

Good Afternoon.

TexLawyer :

A document can be properly executed and filed, but still be invalid based on it's contents.

TexLawyer :

For example, I could properly execute and file a lien on someone's property, but if that person did not really owe the debt I claimed they do, the lien could still be invalid.

Customer:

Understood, however if two parties agree in writing regarding real and personal property jointly owed that all would go to the other upon their death, how can that be considered invalid?

TexLawyer :

So, this was not a will, but an effort to claim a meretricious relationship, correct?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

from a legal standpoint, will you please define "meretricious" please

TexLawyer :

Without knowing all the facts of the case, my guess is that the judge found that no meretricious relationship actually existed. The court will look at many factors, but the intent of the parties involved is not the only factor.

TexLawyer :

A meretricious relationship is a term created by the Washington State legislature to define cohabitations that are marital in nature but not on paper. In many ways, something akin to a common law marriage.

TexLawyer :

There are several factors that the court will consider when determining whether or not a relationship meets the meretricious definition. These include:



  • The length of the relationship

  • The time the parties have cohabitated continuously

  • The nature of the relationship

  • The extent to which funds and assets have been comingled

  • The intent of the parties in question

Customer:

The intent as to what aspect? why they would draft such an agreement?

TexLawyer :

In theory, a judge could find that even though the parties intended to enter into a meretricious relationship, they did not meet enough of the other factors. Again, without knowing all the specifics of this case, it is hard for me to say why the judge would deny it.

TexLawyer :

The intent to be in a meretricious relationship. Clearly, the document they filed expressed that intent, but, as you can see, that is not the only factor a judge is to consider when deciding who is or isn't in a meretricious relationship.

Customer:

Is it possible for me to know "why" the judge ruled that way or do I have to just accept his decision

TexLawyer :

He should have put his reasons on the record when he made the decision, or put them in an order. If he did not, you can request a statement of facts and legal conclusions from the judge. Also, you (actually, your brother or his girlfriend) have a right to appeal his decision.

TexLawyer :

Again, I have no way of knowing why the judge made the decision he did since I haven't seen any of the documents, so I'm largely speculating.

Customer:

I am trying to determine my best option. My brother died 1/2012, I am the executor of his estate (or will be) the girlfriend died 9/2010. Her son, who did not live with her at the time, now resides at the residence

Customer:

given the agreement, disallowed by the judge, what are my rights as far as being on the property?

TexLawyer :

Who are his heirs?

Customer:

my brother was not married and has no children

TexLawyer :

Are your parents living? How many siblings does he have?

Customer:

It is only my mother, my sister and myself

Customer:

nieces and nephews

TexLawyer :

Since the judge has voided the meretricious agreement, his estate will follow the normal intestate succession laws.

TexLawyer :

Here is a breakdown of how his estate will pass in Washington:

Customer:

does my being named by the court as personal representative of his estate automatically give me the authority to handle the settling of these issues with regards XXXXX XXXXX estate with her son

TexLawyer :

That means you have the authority to act on behalf of his estate in the same way he could if he were living.

Customer:

would something else need to be filed if I wanted to pursue appealing the decision of the judge regarding there meretricious agreement

Customer:

their*

TexLawyer :

No, as representive of the estate, you have legal authority to act on behalf of the estate.

TexLawyer :

That legal authority includes the ability to engage in litigation you believe is in the best interest of the estate.

Customer:

can I be on the property at any time

TexLawyer :

That is a decision for the judge to make. There could be a conflict of interest if you are living in the home, but a judge would have to make that determination. Of course, if nobody is complaining, it will not likely be brought to the judge's attention.

Customer:

the son moved onto the property with the intent (so he states) of protecting the property from vandalism; the property and grounds are in bad disrepair. I want to determine what state the residence is in and what the property is worth as it will have to be sold

TexLawyer :

OK. You have that right as representative of the estate. You should give the son notice that you intend to do so, since he is basically a tenant, but you have the right to enter.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help and information; you've provided more helpful information than any of the attorney's hired to pursue this case when my brother was alive.

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

Customer:

You have lifted a weight off my shoulders

Customer:

Now moving forward with this doesn't seem quite as scary. I thank you.

TexLawyer :

It's been my pleasure.

TexLawyer :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck!

Customer:

I could go on but you've been a big help already.

TexLawyer :

If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer/

Customer:

Great! thanks!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
1863 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in both state and federal court.