How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US citizen working for a Nigerian airline and have not

Resolved Question:

I am a US citizen working for a Nigerian airline and have not been paid salaries for the last two months, what are my chances to enforce a lean on the company’s aircraft t in Miami scheduled to depart in five days in an attempt to be paid before the aircraft leave the USA
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hi

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

The short answer is that the odds would typically be very low. That said, a lien would normally be a very ineffective enforcement tool for something like what you have described. Is there a particular reason you're considering a lien?

Customer:

what are my chances to put a lean on the Aircraft before it leaves Miami in five days to be paid my last two months salary?

Brandon M. :

Normally, the chance would be close to zero. Is there a particular reason that you're considering a lien as your enforcement mechanism?

Customer:

because that is the only property the company has in the USA which will be departing in five days

Brandon M. :

Will this be their last flight servicing the United States?

Customer:

yes, the Aircraft was there for maintainance

Brandon M. :

Interesting.

Customer:

it is scheduled to depart in five days

Customer:

what are my chances?

Customer:

Are you there

Brandon M. :

Based on that description, it would seem that their plane landed in the United States for the one-time purpose of receiving maintenance on that plane. They do not do business in the United States, they do not keep their assets in the United States or service United States airports. Where there is insufficient contact to establish a presence in the United States, the foreign corporation would ordinarily not be considered to have purposefully availed itself to the courts and suit could not be brought against them. To get a lien based on non-payment of wages, there would generally have to first be a civil lawsuit with a favorable outcome where the defendant is given a chance to receive notice and to be heard, and that is not something that can typically occur inside of 5 days anyway. So I should clarify that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. But that said, I have to be straightforward and tell you that where you're seeking to get a lien on an aircraft for non-payment of wages that belongs to a corporation that operates outside the United States and basically has no assets or business in the United States, the odds of getting that lien are normally zero. To get it in 5 days or less makes it even more unlikely. Again, being completely straightforward, the employee would normally need to sue the airline in it's home country.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Just for your information the repair facility AAR in Miami already once placed a lien on the Aircraft for none payment for work done, would that make any difference, I believe my case should be similar, however that has since been cleared and the Aircraft released by AAR.

Brandon M. :

Without knowing the history of that matter, it's difficult to say. There's something called a mechanic's lien which allows someone who improves a property to put a lien on the property, so it's really it's own unique situation. You typically see mechanic's liens used by people who improve a home or (naturally) people automobile mechanics. But that would be considered an exception to the general rule. For most situations, a lien can only be used to enforce a debt after there has been a court judgment.

Customer:

OK, thank you for your candid response, I guess I would have to take action against the company in Nigeria before I leave for the USA.

Brandon M. :

Certainly, and I do appreciate your understanding. It gives me no pleasure to give bad news, but I have to give accurate information if it is to be of any use.

Brandon M. :

Did you have any other question?

Customer:

Once again Thank you.

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure, and if you are so inclined, please feel free to leave a positive rating once you are completely finished. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX wish you the best.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.