How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37075
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Instead of giving me a copy of my work laptop hard drive (which

Resolved Question:

Instead of giving me a copy of my work laptop hard drive (which contains discoverable evidence) as promised, my employer went through and copied what they considered "computer data" only (no programs). I was told this only after two weeks of insisting that hundreds of files containing key evidence was missing. I have a motion pending to compel them to turn over laptop to computer forensic spec. Maybe they didn't copy by accident, but the stonewalling was intentional. Should I be doing something else? Is there a legal definition of "computer data"? Then today they sent my psychiatric session notes via unencrypted email. I'm pro se and am getting a poor impression of employment lawyers.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Unfortunately attorneys make it a point to be as specific as they can be without being helpful. If you are the one requesting documents, the onus is on you to define what you are seeking as specifically as possible. "Computer data" is way too broad, and speaking as a former programmer myself, it generally refers to raw data, not past applications, files, documents, folders, or modules--and it gives ample wiggle room to the opposing party to provide what they deem to be 'computer data' to you, which of course tends to include or not include items that they do not want you to have. There is no legal definition of computer data, it is up to you to make your own definition if you can. About the only thing beyond a motion to compel is a petition for contempt, but you aren't there yet as the compel motion is proper next step.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Makes sense. Both atty and I had previously used "copy of hard drive" and "computer data" interchangeably. And they only had possession of the laptop because they demanded it's return right before they filed a motion for summary judgement. To the lay person, it appears like a how-to on separating a complainant from evidence damaging to their case. Could something like this warrant an interdependent tort in NC even though the damage is minimal since I caught it? I still don't have the evidence in question.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Tucker.

I will be honest and do not see a basis for a legitimate cause of action here. They can fall back and claim your description was not specific so they used their best judgment in providing you with what they felt you requested, which without evidence to the contrary is going to be impossible to disprove. Please know that certain emails or documents labeled 'attorney-work product' are not able to be subpoenaed, so even if there is privileged communication between the attorneys and the company suggesting they stonewall, it is not something you would ever end up seeing.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37075
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok, thanks, XXXXX XXXXX sig says to rate your answer as "great service", but I don't see a "great", so I'll go with excellent.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.