How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37621
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a car wreck in November of 2009. I was convicted of DUI

Customer Question

I had a car wreck in November of 2009. I was convicted of DUI in May 2010 and served all my requirements. When I was in the hospital, a physician went to PennDot and had them indefinitely recall my license for 4 things. Three of the items had to do with orthopedic or head injuries but the 4th thing regarded substance abuse. I have everything squared away but no doctors will touch the fourth medical form pertaining to substance abuse. I have no idea how to solve this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I am a licensed Pennsylvania professional and will do my best to help.

What specificaly was the issue pertaining to substance abuse? Could you specify so I can best assist, thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was in the hospital being treated after an accident. When I was brought in unconscious they took my blood. I had been drinking the night before and was above the legal limit. I then went to another hospital 2 weeks later to rehab my broken leg. While I was in there, a doctor, I believe she was a ward psycholog

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had blood drawn when I was unconscious and it was tested at .20 BAC. I ended up in another hospital rehabbing my leg. While there, a ward psychologist, who I spoke to once for about 5 minutes, reported me to Pennedott, indefinite medical recall, for loss of consciousness, head injury, orthopedic injury and substance abuse. The other things are resolved yet no doctor seems to want anything to do with the fourth form.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Brian,

I am still unclear--the 'substance abuse' that you were reported for was alcohol, correct? it was not any other drug or controlled substance? Was this your only DUI or have you had others in the past?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Only alcohol. I had dui in 2006 and one in 2009.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brian,

Thank you for your follow-up. Now I understand, this was your second DUI and you received an enhanced penalty because of it. The 'substance abuse' issue can only be resolved with evidence that the abuse has now been controlled. That may involve visits to a psychologist or medical professional, evidence of attending support groups such as Alcoholics Anonymous, and obtaining other assistance of similar vein. Then, once you can show that you have taken on this issue directly, you could meet with the medical doctor, who could then potentially diagnose or go on record that you have taken owner of these problems and are no longer in a position where you have this as a viable concern. This is quite likely why no doctor is willing to involve themselves yet, they want to see evidence that there is progress in this instance.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's what I thought. The fact that physicians with little contact with a patient can make the decision to revoke is nuts.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brian,

I am sorry for that, truly. This is a situation where doctors have no real choice but to report, I am afraid. Please try the options I suggested, as that is the only real option remaining to you at this point.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions