How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexLaw Your Own Question
TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a monetary cut off amount for suing a healthcare professional

Customer Question

Is there a monetary cut off amount for suing a healthcare professional and facility for negligence of a death?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

When you say monetary cut off are you asking about a ceiling on damages?

Also, what State are you inquiring about?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I live in Maine and am going through a negligence lawsuit with a facility and provider for the death of a family member.


 


 

Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
In Maine, medical malpractice wrongful death suits are controlled by the Main Health Security Act. The Act does not set any cap on damages that may be claimed for this sort of case. However, damages may be reduced by collateral sources (i.e., insurance). That means that if the expenses of medical care, rehabilitation services, or in your case loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity or other economic loss, is covered at all by insurance, then this could reduce the jury award granted.

http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/statutes/24/title24ch21-1.pdf

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN

Related Legal Questions