How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16716
Experience:  8+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am still going thru a divorce where I had a trial and I was

Customer Question

I am still going thru a divorce where I had a trial and I was hoping to resolve all issues before the judge. But my lawyer kept telling me we couldn't. Now he wrote the judge after she made her decision to provide clarification and that i in some many words want to go to court again to resolve remaining issues. He lied to the judge and twisted my words. How can I let the judge know that I am being misrepresented in this regard. I have already been delayed now going on 2 1/2 years because of ex husband and now my lawyer is wanting to keep prolonging everything. I need somehow to let the judge know this is not the truth on all what he is saying and he did not inform me that he was doing this.PLease Help!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. What is it exactly that the attorney is lying about? I can understand the need for clarification if something in the order signed by the Judge is not clear but need you to clarify for me what they attorney is doing to harm you at this time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well the judge awarded me attorney fees, along with other finacial things he owes and is giving my ex 30 days to pay. Judge was very clear and those were all the things i wanted and she is trying to finish the matters for me because she realized that my ex has delayed in everything pertaining the divorce case. Well months ago the firm told me that the remaining division of a private investment cant be done at trial, but my lawyer did question him on those issues. The judge granted him to pay that in 30days as well. But my lawyer behind my back has said I requested clarification on the LLC's matters and that I did not anticipate to that the trial would resolve all remaining issues. Which is not true. That is what the firm told me that I could not do at trial. So they are twisting the truth and saying as if I want to go to court again. But i want to go thru paperwork or hold my ex in contempt if he doesnt pay. I dont want to go to court and pay more attorney fees and my lawyer knows this. How can I let the judge know Im being wrongly represented? He is also telling her I want to probably motion to compel which drags everything out longer. I told him repeatedly I want this over but he has been tricking me and double talking.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Rachel, thank you for the additional information and I certainly understand. Your ex does need to comply with the court order. If he fails to pay within the 30 days, you have every legal right to take him back to court and ask the Judge to hold him in contempt. While I know you do not want to have to do this, since it will only result in additional delay, it is what must be done to essentially force him to pay. If this happens, the Judge can order that he pay additional attorney fees, since the cause of this is his own action. As far as the issue with your attorney, if you feel that are not properly representing you at this time, you can always discharge/fire them and bring in new counsel or handle the matter from here on out, pro se. Your attorney should inform you of all decisions and actions regarding your case and the reason on how they want to proceed.If they are twisting the truth, you need to confront them and demand an explanation, since they are acting contrary to what you would likely to happen. They is always proper procedure to resolve issues but if they are doing something to hurt the case and drag it on, which is not necessarily, you need to step in and question them and then determine if you want them representing you or if you want to fire them.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.