How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19624
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,Today I was parked and a cop decided to give me a

Customer Question

Hello, Today I was parked and a cop decided to give me a ticket for having window tints, although the limit in "Chicago" states 35%. My tints are 35% all around so how can I fight this ticket, since it is within it's legal limits? Violation code is 9-76-220.Thanks.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for the information and your question. I think there might be some confusion over what the Chicago Ordinance says and what "Illinois" law says. Illinois law allows for tinting of up to 35%. However, the Chicago ordinance says no tinting at all on certain windows. So, if you were ticketed in Chicago, then that ordinance controls and you would not have a legal basis for a defense.

You can see a court case that discusses this specific issue in terms of the legality of the ordinance in light of State law by going to:

The language of the ordinance is contained in that court ruling.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to try to assist you further if I can.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay, so do you know what windows cannot have window tinting?


Chicago cannot enforce violations coded 09-76-220(b) as it pertains to equipment, of which Chicago does not have Home Rule jurisdiction. IL motor vehicle code allows certain combinations of tint including front tint and cannot be overriden by home rule in accordance to the IL Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-2).


Is this valid? If true, and I can prove I am within my legal limits, I should be okay, right?


Also, that link you provided is not working.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. I just tried the link and it worked. You will want to copy it and paste it in a new browser page. Again it is:

Unfortunately, if you read the case I provided, the court rejects the home rule argument in this case. So, it is very doubtful that your court will overturn a previous court ruling that is on point. The windows that are restricted are the front windshield, side wings (which don't exist in new cars these days, and side windows that are immediately adjacent to either side of the driver seat. So, that would only allow for back side windows and rear window that could be tinted.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the legal answer I provided to you on the 8th. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at:

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.