How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My passport and birth certificate were lost or stolen. I do

Customer Question

My passport and birth certificate were lost or stolen. I do have: social security card, declaration of legal name change, drivers license, and divorce papers. Social Security has all my 3 different names on file. I have an ancient passport from when I was married 50 years ago.

I want to go to Canada and heard I might be able to get some kind of card for that???

But I really want a passport so I can really travel.

If you can advise me, I will be very grateful. Thank you.

Born Marjorie Ann Larson, 1939, Connecticut.

Married as Maud Reinertsen

At age 50, became Arisa Victor
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hello and Welcome, My name is Andrea and my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

You can get your Birth Certificate from the Department of Vital Statistics and take that with your driver's license and your Social Security Card to any US Post Office because they have applications for passports. You can fill it out right there, pay the fee and they will send it for processing. You cannot use a passport for official identification if it expired more than 15 years ago. Believe me, I know, I am in the situation,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


My whole problem is that I don't have my birth certificate, and was given the run-around when I tried to get it from Connecticut. I even called them by phone and was rebuffed. When I search online, there is no official "Bureau of Vital Statistics" - just a long list of offers to help, with money up front and no guarantee. I could go broke and never get my certificate. This is all very puzzling and upsetting to me. I sorry but your answer was not helpful. I already knew what you said and it doesn't get me anywhere. Originally I tried to contact a passport lawyer, but was shunted over to you. I just can't say that I'm satisfied.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Here is the Official Website of the Connecticut Department of Public Health,

 

http://www.ct.gov/dph/cwp/view.asp?a=3132&q=388130&dphNav=|46940|&dphNav_GID=1601

 

You can get the form from that website, then fill it out and send it to the Office of Vital Records in the Town in which you were born

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA