How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12906
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 years ago myself and ex wife was investigated for abuse allegations

Resolved Question:

3 years ago myself and ex wife was investigated for abuse allegations my step son made from late 1990's. Sheriff's investigated and closed it since there was nothing to back anything up. They did at that time tell me it could be reopened. I found out that a BCI investigater has reopened it to look at it 2 weeks ago. They have talked to her and some family but not to me yet. My question is why would it be reopened, and should i talk to the ivestigater or go thru an attorney.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

How did you find out that criminal investigation was reopened?

What agency is investigating the case?

What was the nature of abuse allegations?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They talked to my ex wife last week and some family members. She thought she said she was from state attorney generals office. the abuse allegations were sexual and phisical

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

 

Did the alleged abuse take place in Michigan?

How long ago this alleged abuse take place and is the alleged victim 21 years of age yet?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ohio. 14 to 15 yrs ago. I think he is 27

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

There is a 20 years criminal statute of limitations in Ohio for the state to bring forward criminal charges for any type of unlawful sexual conduct with a minor child (any time you are absent from the state of Ohio would toll the SOL), so the state prosecutors / DA is well within the statute of limitations to bring this very serious felony sex crime charges.

Unfortunately, if the investigator works for the Ohio DA office, it would only mean that this can be related to the case being reopened for potential criminal investigation and prosecution and not for any type of civil lawsuit, as DA or law enforcement agencies do not investigate civil cases.

This is an extremely serious matter and I would strongly urge you to consult and retain an experienced Ohio Criminal Defense Attorney to represent you in this matter and not to speak to anyone about this alleged crime, without your Ohio attorney being present, as anything that you say can and will be used against you in am attempt to build a criminal case against you and to pursue criminal charges against you.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions for me.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not at this time. thanks you for your advice

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12906
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in a case like this, even if the state has nothing what are the chances they pursue it. I have a large business therefore I will retain an attorney to cover all bases and protect interests.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

It is very difficult to predict whether the state would pursue any criminal charges against your or your ex-wife, as such decision would depend on the physical evidence, eyewitnesses, etc...but if Ohio does pursue criminal charges, the prosecutor would have to prove in court beyond a reasonable doubt, that you had committed such heinous crime, which is a tough burden to meet for the state, especially if there is no real evidence pointing to the crime.

I wish you the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.