How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Appellate rule 25(c)(4) says service is complete when I mail

This answer was rated:

Appellate rule 25(c)(4) says service is complete when I mail papers.
(d)(1)(B) says proof is a statement by the person who made service certifying (i) etc.

Under (c)(4) I'm the person who made service when I completed it by dropping it in the mail box.
I signed the copies under penalty of perjury saying I mailed them to everybody. So I think it was ok that I mailed them without paying for the post man to get a signature from opposing council.


Frantic in Florida

Hello, Phil, and Thank you for requesting me,

I reviewed Appellate Rule 24 in its entirety and you are correct. Service is complete when mailed or when given to a third party carrier for delivery. Your Certification must list the people served and their respective addresses where they were served, the date on which they were served and manner of service. If you have all of that in your Certification of Service, then you are all set,




Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,


Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,






Andrea, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions