How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21230
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does your daughter in law become your child? My son can live

Resolved Question:

Does your daughter in law become your child? My son can live in my house but according to the lease his wife cannot? Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

A daughter-in-law is not a blood relative. And therefore, if the lease is limited to blood relatives then the lease governs the situation.

What does the lease say in this regard?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The lease states that children, grandparents or significant others to the leaseholder are allowed to live in the house. It does not mention blood relatives.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I see. Well, a daughter-in-law is not a child in the legal sense of the term, unfortunately.

 

Though it seems to me they may be nit picking if they are telling you she has to leave and yes, I suggest, it is a good battle to bring to the Board of Directors and an argument that she is taking the place of "grandchildren" right now, if you do not have any grandchildren living with you at this time.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am to understand that if my daughter came to live with me her husband could not?

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

According to your lease, that would be correct.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The fact that blood relationship is not mentioned, does that help us out?

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I believe yes. As I said, I would suggest a compromise the daughter-in-law instead of grandchildren. There should be room for a trade off

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Grandchild lives there. With all the laws about marriages today, I thought there might be a law that you can't prevent husband & wife from living together. You can't discriminate by race, age or etc. I would think this illegal.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Well, that is an entirely different matter now that you are discussing.

It is not discrimination what you have in your lease.

You signed a lease that only allows certain family members and they are not saying the daughter in law cannot live there because she it too old/young, a religion, race or gender that would fall under discrimination laws.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sam thank you for trying to help me. Your last email might have helped me. The bylaws were revised so I will follow up to see when they changed and what date the lease was signed. Thank you

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello

You are welcome

And if your daughter-in-law is a minority in race or religion then use that to gain some leverage.
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21230
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.