How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11743
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if you received a traffic ticket in Virginia and the officer

Resolved Question:

if you received a traffic ticket in Virginia and the officer annotated the wrong information on the ticket...is the ticket null and void ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

Can you please specify exactly what was incorrectly stated on the ticket?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a commercial drivers license and he marked no where it was asked if this was a cdl

Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again, and thank you for your patience.

With regard to your post:

if you received a traffic ticket in Virginia and the officer annotated the wrong information on the ticket...is the ticket null and void ?

I have a commercial drivers license and he marked no where it was asked if this was a cdl


OK, typically, and unfortunately, that likely will not be of any help. Generally, when a clerical error is made that does not go towards the merits of the case, it will not cause a dismissal.

The kind of inaccuraces that could do so would be something like: Wrong name (it is not your on the ticket, but you somehow were then served as the defendent in the case and given a court date). If something that goes towards the merits were wrong, it wouldn't automatically make the case go away, nonetheless, since you would be the only one aware of the error. What you would do is file a motion to dismiss based on the fact that there is no evidence that you committed the violation and only evidence that some other guy/gal did so, as per the ticket.

In your case, if the existence of the CDL was part of the merits (as in, only CDL holders could violate this particular statute) then the State would simply bring out even better proof that you had that CDL (such as a notice from the DMV), so as to prove that needed element at trial. But if the existence of the CDL has no bearing on whether you violated the statute, then it won't matter, from a dismissal standpoint.

Now, if the officer's credibility as to what he witnesses was important - let's say he saw something and you want to (without disrespecting him in front of a judge) assail his credibility - not by calling him a liar, but by suggesting that his ability to actually see what happened was very limited or unreliable, his eyesight is bad, or if he was dealing with the end of a long shift, his tiredness may have effected his perception and ability to see clearly - then you could bring up the evidence that he couldn't even see the print on your license and that it said "CDL", which caused him to improperly record that fact. If he has trouble seeing your license, one may suggest that it is likely he has difficulties seeing XYZ (whatever he says he saw you do)...

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11743
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.