How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 113486
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am planning to file a small claims suit against my 12 year

This answer was rated:

I am planning to file a small claims suit against my 12 year old son's baseball sports club in the Small Claims Court, Precinct One, Collin County, Texas. We paid $1,600 for a tournament season and the team fell apart and we did not receive what we were promised. On 6/20/13 I delivered a written resignation (effective 6/30/13) and demand for refund of $850.00. I sent the same letter via email to the owner on 7/2/13. On 7/4/13 he wrote back saying he never received the letter and would "look at the file on our team".

Can I file claiming treble damages on the $850.00?
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Under Texas law, in order to seek treble damages, you must have a statutory basis for doing so. Breach of contract alone would not be a statutory basis for you to seek treble damages and nothing you have stated above would indicate any grounds to seek such damages.

You would be able to sue for treble damages under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act if you can prove the team made intentional misrepresentations as to the members as to what they would receive. To avail yourself of a claim under the DTPA, you must send a letter giving them 60 days to settle your claim and specify that you are making the claim under the DTPA and that the failure to settle in 60 days would result in suit and you would under that Act be entitled to up to treble damages.

However, if they decide to settle, under Texas Code section 17.5052(d) of the DTPA, a settlement offer must include an offer to pay the following amounts of money, separately stated:
(i) an amount of money or other consideration reduced to its cash value (settlement in kind), as settlement of the consumer’s damages; and
(ii) an amount of money to compensate the consumer for the consumer’s reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred as of the date of the offer.

If they do not settle in 60 days then you can sue for triple damages plus attorney's fees.


Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.


Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions