How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife is accusing me of outrageous accusations and she has

Resolved Question:

my wife is accusing me of outrageous accusations and she has a lawyer feeding her information that is untrue..how can i stop it or see the information and make him stop charging her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Exactly what information are you looking to get?

TexLawyer :

One thing that you have to keep in mind is that ANY communication between a client and a lawyer is protected by the attorney client privileged.

Customer:

ok but if i am suspecting him or her taking advantage of a mental state what can i do?

TexLawyer :

What do you mean by her mental state? Is she incapacitated in some way, or just emotionally upset?

Customer:

fully fuctional but not making any sense on the accusations or listening to rational explanations.

TexLawyer :

These are very difficult issues to deal with, considering the strength of the attorney-client protection. There are two basic ways to deal with this, and you may have to do both:

TexLawyer :

First, you can let the litigation process take care of the lies. Essentially, you litigate the case normally and address all of the misinformation in court. If she's lying, the judge will see that and, ultimately, it will help you in the case because it will cause her to lose credibility with the judge.

TexLawyer :

Second (and you may have to wait until the case is litigated), you can bring the attorney up before the state bar grievance committee. That committee will hear your accusations and make a determination whether the attorney violated his ethical duties.

TexLawyer :

If they do, then they can, among other things, order the attorney to refund a portion of his fee.

Customer:

we are married can see what he is charging...her

TexLawyer :

No. That is protected.

TexLawyer :

If you are still sharing a bank account, you can look at your bank records and see what she's paying the lawyer. But, you can't get that information directly from the lawyer himself.

Customer:

if i hire a lawyer can i stop her from wasting her money and stop investigating the claims she is making.. i honestly want to protect her

TexLawyer :

A lawyer can't prevent another lawyer from investigating his case. There isn't much that can be done to stop him before he investigates. The most you can do is handle it on the back end after the case is over through the grievance committee. While you may know that the allegations are absurd, a judge won't. As such, a judge will have a very difficult time telling a lawyer what he can and can't charge his client for. I don't mean to be discouraging, and I know my answer is frustrating and probably not what you wanted to hear, but I have to give an honest assessment of the law and your case.

Customer:

what would you do? she is not in her right mental state of mind we have 3 children we now live separately in apts .. just sold and closed on our house we were going to move cross country but the stress and the erratic behavior started right when we started the moving process she bought this lawyer to the closing and took 80% of the money from house which is ok i told....to stop wasting it on this guy what do i do now??

TexLawyer :

Have you actually filed for divorce yet?

Customer:

no nor do i want to

Customer:

i just need some help

TexLawyer :

I'm sorry, I assumed that there was a divorce going on. So, she's just investigating claims against you with no legal case pending or even planned?

Customer:

that is correct ..i have not been served any documents and have no intention of ever filing ..

TexLawyer :

In that case, you need to file a complaint against the lawyer now.

TexLawyer :

Complaints against the practices of a lawyer are not typically handled through the courts. They are handled through the state bar.

Customer:

the only problem is i don't know what they are doing... she tells me something then changes it the next day...i do not what to get him in trouble...if he is following her advice and investigating claims she is making up i honestly do not know if he is feeding her things which i do think he is or she is coming up with the claims.. and he is adding on to them.. i just do not know and want to stop this before she is taking for tens of thousands of dollars. what would be your advice to make the process stop should i hire a lawyer and set a meeting or wait until it is over.... and things are not calming down she came over this morning at 630 am and accused me of more things..how i can stop it with the help of legal or a mediator.. just to talk and calm things down

TexLawyer :

The other thing you can do is restrict her access to your family finances.

TexLawyer :

You could hire a lawyer, but I would not expect that lawyer to be able to prevent the other lawyer from following his clients wishes.

TexLawyer :

You could contact her lawyer yourself and tell him that you will pay him $x, and nothing more, and that anything he does beyond that will not be compensated. Of course, that only works if your wife doesn't have access to funds.

TexLawyer :

But, like I've said, no judge is going to issue an order that a lawyer is not allowed to investigate claims on behalf of his client.

Customer:

she has the money from closing...i try to figure something out..THANKS this has been best advice i have gotten since this started...nice to get this off my chest..;)

TexLawyer :

Glad to help. I'm sorry I could not give you a more certain course of action, but this is not an easy situation.

Customer:

very true just trying to piece together a plan

Customer:

thanks again

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.