How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36465
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am dating a women going through a rather nasty divorce, I

Resolved Question:

I am dating a women going through a rather nasty divorce, I am also going through a divorce. Both marriages are ending because of an affair that I had with this women while we both were still married. None the less, her soon to be ex, is verbally abusive to her and telling lies about me. Yesterday I decided it was time I had a conversation with him. When he dropped the kids off, she(his wife) took the kids inside, I told him now is his opportunity to say to my face what he has been saying behind my back, obviously he says he has never said a word bad about me. I told him if he continues to spread rumors of a drug problem I have(which I don't) I will look into filing a defamation of character suit, and Lastly, i told him, when his wife(my girlfriend) sees him and she calls me crying because of his verbal abuse he and I are going to have to talk about it, since no one else wants to hold him accountable. His mother was in the car with him, and I had no idea but his sister's daughter was also in the back seat. As he pulled away he hit my arm with the rearview mirror and ran my foot over with the car. He then called his wife(my girlfriend) and said he was going to file a restraining order against me. This all happened at the house he and his wife still own together because he is dragging this thing out and he currently is just getting out of a rehab center for alcohol and pain pill abuse. Do I have anything to worry about?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Did you make any type of physical threat to him? Did he give you warning before he pulled away?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I made no physical threats(but I am physically intimidating, Im a pretty big guy), and i got no warning at all from him when he pulled away. Lastly, I never even raised my voice at all, his mother tried to interupt me and I asked her to give me a minute............

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your explanation.

Based upon the facts in your post, you did not do anything wrong. The man physically assaulted you with his vehicle and then threatened to obtain a restraining order against you! This is a serious criminal matter that should be reported to the police.

Consider filing a police report and obtain a restraining order against him. The various charges that may be filed include assault with a deadly weapon and endangering the welfare of a minor.

I would be glad to respond to continue our conversation and any follow-up questions that you may have.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Have I answered your question or may I clarify or explain further?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I asked one other point of clarification, thats the only part unclear, as you will see in the question, it seems as though I am not very protected against a restraining order

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

Your facts do not indicate a basis for a restraining order to be entered against you.

In order to obtain a temporary restraining order, the person would need to file a false statement with the court stating that you physically threatened him. If the judge believed him, the judge would grant a temporary restraining order. A hearing would then be set to determine whether the TRO should be extended. At that hearing, you may be heard and may present your side. If you are successful, the TRO will be dismissed and you could bring an action against the person defamation

That said, filing a police report regarding the assault with the vehicle, would help your position

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36465
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.