How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i signed a one year lease for an apartment in New Jersey. My

Resolved Question:

i signed a one year lease for an apartment in New Jersey. My lease states that I have to give a 60 dyas notice to vacate the apartment or the lease will be automatically renewed. I was out of town and was not able to turn in a notice until day 45. I turned in the keys to my apartment at the end of my lease. the landlord took possesion of the keys and I thought everything is ok. I received a letter one month later saying that I owe the landlord over 14,000 dollars for unpaid rent. Is this legal and what are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you with your question today,

 

Most leases state that if the lease is not renewed at the expiration of the lease term, the tenant becomes a month to month tenant. Some leases, however, provide that they are renewed for an additional lease term which is what your lease provided. The landlord can attempt to collect from you the rent he would ordinarily receive for the renewal term, however, the law imposes on the landlord the obligation to "Mitigate his damages". In other words, the landlord cannot sit on his laurels and do nothing.

 

The landlord must make every attempt to lessen his damages by attempting to find a tenant for the property that you vacated. The landlord is legally obligated to do what he ordinarily does when he is looking for a tenant, i.e., list the property with a rental agent, list the property with a real estate office, place an ad in the classified section of the newspapers of general circulation in the area, post a "For Rent" sign on the property, etc. You may also do the same thing and if you find a tenant, the landlord cannot decline to rent it to the individual you found, provided the individual is credit worthy. And if he is, the landlord may not unreasonably withhold his consent.

 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please let me know by using the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am speaking to my landlord tomorrow.I wanted to know exactly what I need to tell him.


 


Again. I have not lived in this apartment since May 30th. I received a letter of July 1st stating that I owe the landlord for a year's worth of rent.


 


1. what do i say to the landlord. If I am able to talk him out of not paying for a year, what documents do I need to request from him so that I have proof of our agreement.


2. Can he legally charge me for a year of rent even though he has possession of the apartment. By the landlord taking "possession of the apartment" does that mean that he acknowledges that I am leaving and he is not entilted to the reaminder of the rent..(what happen was I turned in keys, left the apartment, thought everything was fine and a month later received a letter saying that I am responsible for rent over the next year.)


3. If is comes to Can I still live in the apartment until he finds someone to rent the apartment.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Kristin, The law imposes on all of us the obligation to read and understand any document which we sign. If we do not understand it completely, we should not sign, Your lease had a renewal clause which required you, as the tenant, to give the landlord 60 days written notice if you did not intend to renew and in the absence of such notice, the lease would automatically renew for an additional lease term. The fact that you were not in the property since May, has nothing to do with giving the required notice to the landlord.

 

By the same token, the law imposes on the landlord the obligation to look for a tenant and mitigate his damages. Landlords usually find tenants fairly quickly so that they do not go after the former tenant for the rent for the entire new lease term.

 

1. You are asking what you should tell your landlord. I would tell him that I will make every attempt to find a tenant, but I would also remind him that he has a legal obligation to mitigate his damages so he, too, must look for a tenant.

 

2. You gave the keys and possession back to the landlord. He had to take them because you said you were vacating the property. That did not mean that he waived his rights under the lease. I have never heard of a landlord that was unable to find a tenant and charged a former tenant an entire term's rent.

 

3. Yes, you can remain in the property until you or the landlord find a tenant to take your place in the property. And, if you can arrange it, that would probably be the best solution for you because if you will be obligated to pay rent until another tenant is found, then you at least will have possession of the property,

 

I realize that this is not exactly the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to give you the Answer you wanted to hear, but I have an ethical obligation to you to give you only correct Answers and information, so I am respectfully asking that you not hold the law applicable to your situation against me,

____________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to give me a positive rating so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

 

ANDREA

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6894 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.