How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am on court probation.(for having

Resolved Question:

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am on court probation.(for having a fishing knife in my glove) I recently applied to work at a medical marijuana dispensary as a delivery driver.I am a medical marijuana patient as well. Say if I ever get pulled over by law enforcement it is a given that I will be searched. What could I say to the police officer to make everything run smoothly when he pops my trunk and sees a bunch of pot?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would be glad to assist you with your question, but need a bit of information from you, if you do not mind,

 

 

1. In what State do you contemplate being pulled over ?

 

 

2. Are you referring to local police officers or Federal ?

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Also, if on the State level, which County ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in redwood city California . So I believe that is San Mateo county.. I'm not worried about the Feds just the local town police and sheriffs. I'm delivering along the peninsula
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For a legitimate company.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Connor,

 

Who told you that you would be immune from arrest and prosecution if you were found with more than would be necessary for personal use ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If it is part of my job why should I be getting arrested? I am delivering for other medical marijuana patients! I too am a card holder. Just to make the situation easier. Hypothetically if I were to get pulled over, and the cop notices I'm on probation. He is going to search me. I was wondering what I could say to him to make him understand what I'm doing is legal and I know what I'm doing/talking about. Sorry for the errors I'm using a droid to type this out.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Connor,

 

I consulted with a California criminal defense attorney whose practice concentrates on medical marijuana defenses and he says that delivery of medical marijuana is still a grey area in California. A job in which you would be delivering a small amount of marijuana from one dispensary to patients of that particular dispensary (and not transporting pounds of marijuana from say, the growers in Northern California to dispensaries in Los Angeles) will probably not get you into trouble. You should make sure that the dispensary for which you are making these deliveries have secured local permission so that you can carry that information with you in case you get pulled over. He said that trying to explain the legality of your delivery to the local police is not going to get you very far, even if you hold a medical marijuana card for yourself. It is best to carry the dispensary's local permission information with you because that will speak volumes and why take a chance on trying to explain your way out of it, if you can simply show the local police the dispensary's permission to deliver to patients and you work for the dispensary,

 

______________________________________________________________________

 

If I have not Answered your question completely, please use the "Reply" button to let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

 

Please be kind enough to give me a positive rating so that I will receive credit for researching your question and assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6894 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.