How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

andrea i hate to keep bothering u, but can she have me evicted

Resolved Question:

andrea i hate to keep bothering u, but can she have me evicted on the 45th day?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, again, Please tell me again what it is the Grantor's Attorney wrote, just so I do not have to go through all the past questions to find that phrase, Okay ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they gave me 45 days for cancellation of the Bond For Deed, they demanded lump sum payment, which u know i paid, and i have also sent out 3 additional payments that have been returned to me by the post office refused by grantor. I wrote a lette to her attorney and let her knowabout the refusal of payments and the oveages as well.I just want to know whats happens after the 45 days, will the sheriff come and evict me? or what? will there be a court date so i can show the judge all my proof, before I'm thrown on the streets? can they just make me get off the land in 45 days??


Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, Cheri, That saves me a lot of time going through all the questions. You are not bothering me at all, but it is not going to do you any good if I tell you what steps you need to take, but you do not take those steps.

 

The Grantor's Attorney is giving you 45 days to come up with the lump sum payment that he only THINKS you owe, but you do not owe them anything. In addition, the Attorney had no right to refuse your payments because you are not in default. You MUST do something to make it clear to that Attorney that you are NOT in default and that you are NOT behind in any payments, and that you will NOT stand for his intimidation tactics any more. That is why I suggested that you consult with an Attorney and have him draft and send a letter to the Grantor and the Grantor's Attorney. I do not think that the Attorney would charge you more than maybe $180 to $200 and it will certainly give you peace of mind not to have that Attorney hounding you and telling you that you are in default when in reality, you are NOT in default.

 

By his actions, it appears to me that the Grantor has changed her mind about selling the property and she and her Attorney are doing everything possible to make you believe that you are in default. You really should go to an Attorney so that the Attorney can draft and send a letter to the Grantor's Attorney putting him in his place, otherwise the Grantor and the attorney are going to make a big mess of everything and it will cost you a lot more to staighten everything out. Please understand that I want to help you, and I would do the letter for you, but I cannot do it for the twelve dollars and fifty cents that is placed as the value of your question. It would take at least one hour to think about what I would write, then put my thoughts down on paper, but I hope you can understand that it would be impossible to do it for that price and it takes a lot more time than Answering a question. And, taking into account the amount of time it would take and the savings you would have by not having to pay a private Attorney $180 to $200. But JustAnswer does not permit us to negotiate any prices with customers and it is left up to the customer to offer an amount which would be acceptable to the expert. That is entirely up to you, but whatever you do, you must have a letter sent to the Grantor and the Attorney which outlines step by step the amounts you paid, how much extra you paid on behalf of the Grantor, and to tell the Attorney and the Grantor in no uncertain terms that you have consulted with an Attorney and you will not put up with their threats any more, nor will you allow them to intimidate you and throw you off the property for which you have been paying all this time. That is absolutely imperative, otherwise who knows what they are capable of doing,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11794
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.