How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29472
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing a civil claim in AZ justice court in Maricopa County,

Resolved Question:

I am filing a civil claim in AZ justice court in Maricopa County, which has a ceiling of $10,000. Do I need to include a "Certificate of compulsory arbitration" with the filing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.I appreciate the chance to help.

RayAnswers :

The limit here for small claims is $2,500.If you want to sue for more here you would have to file in Superior Court.And yes in Superior Court there is a requirement for certificate of compulsory arbitration.

RayAnswers :

Small claims--limit $2,500--no certificate in this court since it is small amount.

RayAnswers :

Here is reference to Maricopa Superior Court requirement for certificate..

RayAnswers :

Here are the Rules of Civil Procedure and Evidence to use in arbitration and court if necessary.

RayAnswers :

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that if you file a civil suit in Superior Court in Maricopa County you will have to file the certificate that you reference and it will have to go through arbitration here first .If not resolved it would go back to Superior Court.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.



 



 



 



 



 



This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information

Customer:

I asked about Justice Court, which I understand to be just below Superior Court, and also, you answer and the response " go back to Superior Court," indicates you were referencing two courts, but you only mention superior court. Will you please elaborate and identify all courts you have answered towards, and what I have referenced as "Justice Courts," if that is different than your answer?

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me help.

RayAnswers :

Yes I will.

RayAnswers :

If you want to sue here for $10k you have to file in the higher court--Superior Court.Small claims of justice court has a small limit of $2,500.A suit for damages over that amount has to be in Superior Court.Now small claims does not have arbitration requirement but Superior Court in say a lawsuit for $10k will require the certificate.Thanks for letting me clarify here.

RayAnswers :

And you can file here also in justice court for $10k and I do not see any requirement for the certificate.Again thanks for letting me clarify to you.

RayAnswers :

The certificate and requirement is only for the higher level court here in order to save judicial time and also to encourage you to file in lower court here--justice court can hear a $10k suit as would Superior Court if you choose to file there.If you do justice court you can avoid arbitration requirement.The choice of courts would be yours .Again thanks for letting me clarify here.

RayAnswers :

Here are he justice court rules for reference.

RayAnswers :

No arbitration here but mediation is possible prior to trial if you choose to do so.

RayAnswers :

I am here if you have more, take your time.

Customer:

The AZ court website indicates there are three basic courts: Small Claims-2,500; Justice Court-10,000; and Superior_10,000 and over. Your answer indicates perhaps two courts. Are you saying there are not three court brackets too handle the three money categories I have identified? If you are trying to indicate there are indeed three court brackets, identify precisely how you are identify the middle court I have mentioned?

Customer:

It seems you where still responding while I was submitting my last response. Please disregard unless I further request.

RayAnswers :

There are three here a $10k suit can be filed in either justice court or Superior Court .If you file in Superior they will force you to arbitration and there's a $75 an hour for hearing time fee to the parties.And of course you have to complete the certificate you reference.But you would choose.If you know your claim is under $19k here justice court is fine if you think it might run higher you would file in higher court.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me clarify.This appears to be too big for small claims so justice court or Superior Court are your choices.

RayAnswers :

Justice court if you are pro se would probably be better for you as they tend to be a little more informal in that regard.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your patience here to let me clarify this for you.

RayAnswers :

I am sorry there was a typo above I meant $10k here then justice court would be fine.

RayAnswers :

Sorry it has been a long day.Again I appreciate your patience.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29472
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.