How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22569
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am one of the trustees for my grand-aunt trust. She passed

Resolved Question:

I am one of the trustees for my grand-aunt trust. She passed away in May and I was just informed that her trust did not follow her will. The lawyer I used said she wanted her trust left to her remaining descendents which are 5 of her nieces and nephews ranging in age from 71 to 79. I MOVED all her assets in to a irrevocable trust when she was going in to a nursing home. I also have power of attorney. Her will had my mom as the beneficiary. She is 76 years old one of the 5 survivingriv descendents. My second cousin and I have taken care of my aunt for the last 12 years. She always thought right up until she died that my mother was handling all her financial issues and no one in the family knew her trust was leaving her approximately $300,000 to 5 nieces and nephews. She literally trusted no one but my mom and me. I was the one who got an eldercare lawyer to try to save her cost she was paying for assisted living. I am wondering if her lawyer acted legally by never telling me she had a conversation with my aunt about leaving the trust to her 5 surviving relatives? It took me over a year to get her assets all transferred in to her trust. She was only in a nursing home for 2 years and probably would have went through her assets before the 5 years so it was not even protecting her assets. Just looking for a second opinion if this was done legally and professionally. Thank you. DEBBIE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
I am wondering if her lawyer acted legally by never telling me she had a conversation with my aunt about leaving the trust to her 5 surviving relatives?
.
When an attorney has discussions with a client regarding their legal matters, they are strictly confidential and the attorney is prohibited from divulging any of the information discussed to anyone unless the client directs them to do so. So if aunt didn't want anyone to know about who she left her assets to, then the attorney would have been prevented from disclosing that information.
.
The trustee of a trust does not have to be notified of all changes to a trust if the grantor chooses not to do so. Once they agree to be a trustee, they are agreeing to execute any directives in the trust that the grantor makes. They don't have to be informed or consulted regarding any changes, although most times the grantor will do so.
.
When you say her trust did not follow her will, that is not unusual because a will disposes of assets that are in the testator's name when they pass. Assets that are in a trust have been transferred out of the testator's name and into the trust's name. Since trusts are completely confidential, many people have different directives for their trust than they do in their wills, which are public documents.
.
So if the attorney did not notify you of the changes made in the trust, then assuming they were following aunt's wishes, then the attorney acted properly, both legally and ethically.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22569
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The issue is I am not sure my aunt knew who her descendents were when she talked with the lawyer. One niece who is a twin of the cousin who helped CARE for my aunt lived in Florida for the past 55 years and my aunt never saw her. She also did not want her niece to visit her. She really did not trust other people at all. She was also hospitalized for psychiatric episodes and was put on a couple of anti psychotic drugs just before meeting with the lawyer. S o I am questioning her understanding of who she thought her relatives were.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
From a purely legal perspective, if she had not been declared legally incompetent by a judge, then she would be presumed competent to make any changes that she wanted to.
.
The attorney does have an ethical and legal duty to make sure that the client is competent and understands what they are doing. But since they would have met in private, there is no way of knowing if the attorney made sure she was competent or not. Presumably aunt contacted the attorney and not the other way around so that would be an indicator that she knew what she wanted and what she was doing.
.
The changes could be challenged if it could be proven that she was mentally incompetent at the time she made the changes. But since any changes would have likely been witnessed by the attorney and a notary public, it is a certainty that they would testify that she was competent and understood what she was doing. So unless there is conclusive evidence otherwise, maybe from a doctor, that she was incompetent, it would be very difficult to void her changes.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There were never changes made this was how the original trust was worded. I went out in the hall for a few minutes while the lawyer spoke to my aunt. I just think she needed to make sure my aunt understood who her descendents were. I

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, then if you were there with her at the time she made the trust and decided on the beneficiaries, then it would be hard to argue that she was incompetent at that time. The attorney only has to make sure the client is competent, not question the client about if what they are telling the attorney is what they really want. The attorney's job is to just do what s/he is told to do once s/he determines the client is competent.
.
So if aunt said "I want everything to go to my descendants" the attorney wouldn't have had any legal duty to sit down with aunt and go over who her descendants were... The attorney would presume that aunt would already know who they were since they were directing the attorney to make them the beneficiaries of the estate.
.
I realize that it is unfair for relatives who have not helped at all with aunt to share in her estate, but I don't see any legal grounds under which her directions could be challenged at this point.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. Even though it is not the answer I was hoping for, it clarified that the lawyer did act in an ethical and legal manner. I will rate this question and answer with high scores.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.