How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Following my 1st personal training session I suffered Rhabdomyolysis

Customer Question

Following my 1st personal training session I suffered Rhabdomyolysis and was hospitalized for 3 days. I will have a hospital bill. How do I proceed to get my personal trainer (or his insurance) to pay that bill?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Do you know if your trainer carries insurance? For your purposes, it does not impact whether you can sue or who you should sue, but it may impact your ability to recover your damages.

Customer:

I do not know if he has insurance. I know he is certified and it is his own business.

TexLawyer :

OK. Are you planning on hiring a lawyer?

Customer:

I will if my case is legitimate and I end up with a big hospital bill.

TexLawyer :

Ultimately, the question that must be answered is whether the trainer's actions were negligent. That is, would a reasonable trainer have asked you do to the same exercises, considering your physical condition and limitations (if any).

TexLawyer :

Generally, this is a question a lawyer would consult with an expert about to determine if there is a case and, if so, how much money it is worth.

TexLawyer :

Most personal injury lawyers will take cases on a contingency fee basis, so you don't have to pay any costs unless you win.

TexLawyer :

That will give you a chance to get with an attorney, who will consult with an expert in the field, to make the ultimate determination regarding whether you have a case. If so, you proceed with the litigation process. If not, it won't cost you any money.

Customer:

My friend is a personal trainer and he said the workout was pretty extreme for the 1st workout and for the trainer not knowing anything about me or the way I would react to working out. I am 39 years old 6'2 375 lbs male that has been out of the gym for over a year. I am just worried about the hospital bill since I was there for 3 full days, had an IV the whole time, angiogram, chest xrays, and an EKG.

TexLawyer :

I understand. The bill will likely be quite high. It sounds like you have the potential for a solid case. In my opinion, you should take the next step and seek out a lawyer.

TexLawyer :

If you need help finding a lawyer, you can use www.martindale.com or www.lawyers.com.

TexLawyer :

Both are reputable lawyer referral websites and allow you to search for lawyers by practice area and location.

Customer:

Okay thank you. Can you refer anybody in the Southern California area?

TexLawyer :

See my post above. Just Answer does not allow us to refer customers to specific lawyers.

Customer:

Thank you. You beat me to the punch. lol

TexLawyer :

Glad to help!

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Have a great evening!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.