How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34680
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know my options on the following: A vehicle was given

Resolved Question:

I need to know my options on the following: A vehicle was given as collateral on a purchase from my retail business - back in 2010. I now have the vehicle. The owner not only never came back to pay his debt or get his car back but he has disappeared... attempts to contact him have come back unsuccessful. I have no way other way of contact than his last known address.
I do have a letter saying this vehicle was given to me to hold for collateral. I also have a vehicle transfer and reassignment form (a bill of sale) signed by the person and the previous owner. The car was sold to this person by way of bill of sale but there was no title involved. He then signed the power of attorney section over to me. He also gave me a copy of the DMV registration from California however it states that the fees were never paid and so it is "incomplete". At the time, I thought he would be back to pay the bill since it was less than the vehicle was worth.
I need to sell or use this vehicle. I need a title in order to do so. I need to know if the car is registered to someone and if so, who has the title or if indeed one was never given due to a lost paper copy as the person claimed.
I have moved from california to florida since that time. I have the paper work with me and need to know what to do with the vehicle. Can I just go to DMV with the transfer bill of sale and get the new title in my name?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Sorry for the delay. If you have the vehicle transfer and reassignment and a power of attorney, then all you need to do is apply for duplicate title (Application for Duplicate or Paperless Title (REG 227)) and indicate that the vehicle title was never transferred from the previous owner. You'll probably have to smog the car, as well, which could be a pain, because it's not currently registered, so you can't drive it to a smog check station. Maybe there is a business that has portable smog check equipment and can come to your location.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much! Simple enough ..if I was still a resident of California. I now live in Florida and need to get the vehicle here and registered/titled here in my name.


So 1. Do I have to pull in a friend in California to take the paperwork on my behalf to California DMV in person? or 2. Can I take all the paperwork here to Florida DMV and have it transferred all at once?


(also, the vehicle is on a trailer so if i need it to be cleared in Cali first i can get it to smog station however, if I can get it towed and get all paperwork done here, Florida does not have smog requirements)

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
It will obviously cost more to have the vehicle registered and titled in California before transporting it to Florida. However, I see no alternative to doing so, because you cannot get the equivalent Florida paperwork signed by the owner. Once the vehicle is titled in your name, you can transport it to Florida and retitle it easily.

This seems to be the only option in your circumstances.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok. Thank you. It is less about cost of registration/title than my physical proximity across the country and the cost of going back out.


Last question, do you think I can do the paperwork online or via mail??


If not, do you think Cali DMV will allow a third party to do the paperwork on my behalf (the same person willing to tow it here for me can get to the DMV for me)

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I don't see why you can't handle the transaction by mail (ceritified/insured return receipt, etc.), because you have a power of attorney. Your friend could submit the forms but he can't sign anything.

One thing you could do to reduce your costs would be to register the vehicle as nonoperational. As long as it's not being driven, that could save you several hundred bucks.

At this point, all I can suggest is that you call the DMV and ask them if there are any roadblocks to submitting the forms by mail. Dealers do this all the time, so I don't know why you couldn't do it as an individual.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34680
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
34680 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)