How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26774
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I am going into court on wed and have video evidence

Customer Question

Hello I am going into court on wed and have video evidence that my husband is lieing about his statement in a domestic abuse matter. I can not afford an attorney since he has all our funds but he had the best councle around. I have to have the video translated to english howeven u dont know how to submit it in court as evidence. This will be a huge suprise to him and his councle since I have kept it quiet. Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Are you asking the predicate to getting the video admitted?

Customer:

Yes I need to know how to submit it into evidence the day of hearing

JD 1992 :

If you were the one that video taped it you would testify that you were familiar with the operation of the video recorder, knew how to use it and that it was working that day. Normally no one questions this but it doesn't hurt to do it anyway.

JD 1992 :

1) Witness is familiar with the scene, etc. that is portrayed on the videotape and explains the basis for his familiarity.

2) Witness recognizes the scene, etc. that is portrayed on the videotape and testifies that the videotape is a "fair," "accurate," "true," or "good" portrayal of the persons, objects, devices, places, processes, etc. shown.

JD 1992 :

You (or the witness) also need to testify that the audio and video have not been tampered with in any way.

Customer:

No my husband left a hidden camera on adhe tells the story to his friend the story I found the hidden camera by accident and realized that it us only in my favor. So how do I submit it into evidence on Wed.

JD 1992 :

You will just do #1 and #2 and then testify that it hasn't been tampered with. If they object on the basis of hearsay you respond with "Admission by party opponent" and "prior inconsistent statement".

JD 1992 :

That should get it admitted.

Customer:

Should I take a lap top or get the video on a usb drive and provide it that slong with the ttranslation of the parts that is relevant to my point?

JD 1992 :

Either way. You will have to have a way to show it to the judge and each courtroom has different ways for them to view it. You also have to be able to "prove up" the translation so you have to consider that as well.

JD 1992 :

Typically you would have a court approved interpreter there to do the actual translation.

Customer:

Ok thank yoy for your time.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26774
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello I have another question I have my declaration ready but Im not sure if I have to submit to the court a day before the trial also do I need to serve my declaration to council on the opposite side?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
What declaration are you referencing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry its my declaration for my dv restraining order case against my husband.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
That depends on the rules of the local court, it can vary from court to court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think they will allow me to submit to the judge and the opposite council the day of hearing or is there some legal way I have to submit.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
You should probably submit it ahead of time just to be safe. Usually lawyers submit them early on, even when they file the case so the earlier the better. You can just file it with the clerk and send a copy to the lawyer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your time im sorry if myquestion ate not so clear I just have so much on my mind I have two llittle babys and I am pregnant with my 3rd I am just so nervous because his attorney is really hard on me and I just dont know how mych more stress I can handle.


I paid an attorney but he said he has another case that day so im on my own and this site was my saving grace.


 

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
no problem and I'm glad we could assist.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.