How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22170
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a notice from my company that we will now be conducting

Customer Question

I received a notice from my company that we will now be conducting audio/video mystery shops. They want me to sign that I agree to being audio and videotaped, and say I have no choice whether or not to consent. I work for a residential apartment company in Texas.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

What is your question in this regard, please? What information can I provide for you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I received a notice from my company that we will now be conducting audio/video mystery shops. They want me to sign that I agree to being audio and videotaped, and say I have no choice whether or not to consent. I work for a residential apartment company in Texas.


 


This seems like a violation of my rights....is this legal for them to force me to consent to being videotaped without my knowledge?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
He didnt address my question at all??
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Thank you and for your patience. As I only now saw your follow up to my info request and so the Answer is

 

It is not a violation of your rights - as long as they are giving you notice of the audio surveillance

 

No notice is required for simple video

Now you do not have to consent. However, you are an "at will" employee and as such they can terminate you for not going along or agreeing to their company Policy.

 

I suggest you can click onto this link which is an employer handbook from the Texas Labor Board and on this issue on or about page 78 it states the following

Video Surveillance • Same basic rules as for telephone monitoring-if only video is recorded, notice and consent are not mandatory (but are a good did - see below)

 

-if audio is recorded, notice and consent are required (for customers, place a notice on the door that the premises are subject to video monitoring) •

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if I don't consent they can just fire me?


I honestly don't feel comfortable with the video/audio monitoring...I already am on camera at work, but the whole button-camera with audio thing just seems like a complete invasion of my personal space/privacy.


 


But I guess if I don't like it, my only way to get around it is to find another job. That seems so messed up.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Yes, unless you have an employment contract then you can just be fired.

 

It is as any other policy that they may legally implement. They are not breaking any laws in this regard

 

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I am not sure how or why you rated in the negative.

 

I answered all your questions even though it is not what you were hoping to hear, it is true and correct and I provided you with information to support the answer I gave

 

I would appreciate you considering a change of raring as such a negative rating when true and correct information is provided works towards precluding me from helping others

 

Remember, please, I don't write the laws and I am dismayed that you would confuse the message with the messager

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.