How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13086
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Basically could could I get in legal trouble could this be

Resolved Question:

Basically could could I get in legal trouble could this be misinterpreted? there are a lot of details here. to make my point a year and a half ago I searched on the internet and downloaded a video for free, flbabygirls , flbabygirls a site ive been to features a fetish i have of adults wearing diapers and being treated like babies. Not long after I removed the video (as most of the videos from there features women being babied hence the title and i prefer women taking on the mother role.) Heres my concern, if this was to be investigated could the feds misinterpret this literally (something i personally find disgusting.) Or would this not happen? The reason Im concerned is ive heard of people getting charged with crimes they did not comitt and have no desire to comitt. Let me know, Thanks?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about how worried you are about this matter.

As long as, this website did not distribute any child pornography and any images or videos that you have downloaded were of adults role playing as babies, you would not have done anything illegal and could not be charged with any crime, since no crime was committed by you.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

right i also have anxiety issues and have tried to talk myself out of this, since the video i downloaded was said flbabygirls then thats what it was then i have nothing to worry about. You seem to think im worried unnecessarily?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

As long as, there ware no minors flimed in any of this videos of sexual nature, it is not a crime to download videos or photos of adults posing as minor children, regardless of the name of the video.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

right I know that and im familiar with the site, my only concern is that investiagators would make that kind of a mistake just coming across the title of the video, misniterpreting it.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Even if an investigator initially assume that this video might be referring to child pornography because of its name, upon further investigation into the video, it will be determined that there is no minor children in the video, so you could not be charged with any crime, since none was committed according to the limited facts you have provided.

As I stated previously, as long as, you did not engage in possession or distribution of the ACTIAL child pornography, you would have nothing to worry about.

I wish you the best of luck
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

okay thanks, XXXXX XXXXX follow up and then i think im clear basically as i have no interest in this type of material, and was only downloading a video of flbabygirls as the video stated, i have nothing to worry about and this is more of an anxiety issue than a real concerm

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

That is correct. As long as, you did not download actual child pornography, where actual minor children under 18 were filmed, you would have nothing to worry about.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13086
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.