How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,and thank you for your service. My question is this.If

Resolved Question:

Hello,and thank you for your service.

My question is this.If a Durable Power of Attorney was set up for my mother while she lived in New Jersey(by my brother,who presently has her in Ohio since hurricane Sandy), does it remain in effect in Ohio or is it null and void because she is no longer residing in New Jersey?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Gail, My name is XXXXX XXXXX will be glad to assist you with your question today,

 

 

If the Durable Power of Attorney was executed according to the laws of New Jersey, then it will be valid in Ohio also because of the "Full Faith and Credit" clause of the United States Constitution which states that each State shall acknowledge and recognize the laws of sister States.

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Andrea,but I do not understand the 'Full Faith and Credit' clause.


When I went to Ohio to 'save' my mother' and get guardianship,which I believe over rides Durable Power of Attorney(correct me if I am wrong) I was told there was no problem getting it for her protection and situation,but as soon as she crossed out of an Ohio border it would become null and void.


 


Your comments are most appreciated. Thank you. Gail Rosensweig

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Andrea, I do not understand the 'Full Faith and Credit' clause. As when I went to Ohio to get Guardianship,which I believe overrides Durable Power of Attorney(correct me if I am wrong)Ohio could do that but said if she ever crossed an Ohio state border it would become null and void.

 

How does that make any sense with what you told me about the 'Full Faith and Credit' clause. Please fill me in.. Thanks Gail XXXXX

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I tried twice to reply to my expert and both times was rerouted to the subscription page.. I do want to reply,but seems your site is not letting me.


 


Due to that I question the integrity of the site and it's providers.


 


I was also planning to get a subscription, but am now weary.


 


My attorney was Andrea. If by some miracle someone receives this please have her contact me at XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


 


Thank you. Gail Rosensweig.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I do not understand what you mean by "if she ever crosses the Ohio border it would become null and void" What would become null and void ?

 

 

Did you get Guardianship over your mother ?

 

 

Was she declared incompetent by the Court ?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I did not get Guardianship as I was told it would be null and void as soon as we left Ohio to take her home to NJ or with me in MA.She was not declared incompetant as we did not go to court,but she will do anything to get out of there,.She is not incompetant,but has an untreated depression which makes it hard for her to make decisions or stand up to my brother. Thanks.....Gail


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information, Gail,

 

A person will not be appointed Guardian of another if they are not declared incompetent by the Court and unable to take care of their own affairs. That could be why the Court would not entertain any Petition for Guardianship.

 

In addition, since your mother is not incompetent, and she executed the Durable Power of Attorney while she was and is competent, it will not be set aside by the Ohio Court,

 

I am sorry you experienced a problem in getting back to this page. As a matter of fact, my response to you also disappeared and I had to retype it and resend it. I have no control over that and you might want to get in touch with Customer Service to give them your opinion on what happened. They can be reached at info@justanswer

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11577
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.