How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

eCar Repossession in Alabama. Jan. 2013 my 23 year old nephew

Resolved Question:

eCar Repossession in Alabama. Jan. 2013 my 23 year old nephew needed a reliable vehicle. I found one @ a local dealership, paid 2000.00 down & financed the balance. My nephew has been driving this vehicle. Every month he gives me cash to make it's payment. He pays the required full coverage auto insurance as well.
Lately, he has been caught in several lies. He quit his job. Hasn't paid other bills he is responsible for that are in my name. The only way he has been able to afford the payments & insurance is, he lives in a house I own.
The car is financed solely in my name. He is on an auto insurance policy with both my husband & I so his rates would be lower. Literally, he drove the car off the lot when it was purchased & has had possession of it since. The auto loan payment is current. The last week he has been upset with me. He took the car to Orange Beach, then Cincinnati & is still there. I am very concerned he will leave the state with the car & stop making payments. I cannot afford the payments. I want to take the car away from him when he gets back. I do not plan to tell him I am taking it. I have a set of keys. Do you foresee any legal problems I will have? Thank you for your assistance, Theresa Hanes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Have you considered letting a professional and licensed reposession professionals do the job for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. I just want to take the vehicle from him, sell it & be done. Do you foresee any legal ramifications to this approach?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Theresa,

Even though this vehicle is registered, titled and financed in your name, it would be a much better idea to have a licensed reposssession company to repossess this vehicle for you, since if your nephew interfers with your attempt to take back this vehicle, this matter can get out of control or become violent and expose all participant to some type of civil and/or criminal liability resulting from such incident / conflict, so it is much better idea to let professional repossessor take the car for you and it should not cost more than few hundred dollars, especially if you do have the keys.

As far as, any legal issues related to your decision to take the car back and to dispose of it, even though your nephew is making payments, since the vehicle is titled and financed in your name and there is no written agreement between you and your nephew, it is up to you whether allow for him to continue driving this car or to take it away and sell it.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your insight & suggestions. Much appreciation, Theresa

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Theresa,

I wish you the best of luck.



Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3556 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney