How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2935
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently in a commercial lease for my business in Los

Customer Question

I am currently in a commercial lease for my business in Los Angeles. The least signed between myself and the landlord was a 5 year with 5 option (giving me a total of 10 years). Right now I am a year into the lease, have not had any problems with the landlord and have paid my rent on time! The landlord has a management company, very hard to get a hold of, and they are Asian with limited english. Although it was tough negotiating to get the space for the tobacco business I have, we signed the lease. The lease does not designate an exclusivity clause as far as I can see and there is an arbitration agreement but the arbitration agreement excludes any party seeking money through an act of willful misconduct, bad faith or tortious actions. The property management just got a new tenant, who will have the same products that I do, as is by law considered the same category. I tried speaking to the management company to explain that there is a conflict of interest with my business, and the manager explained that she already signed the lease with the new tenant and "its only a one year lease", as though that would make me feel better. She also said that they did not tell her exactly what would be in the store when they opened, so she "did not know" it would be a competing business to me. I asked them to provide to me in writing that they refuse to remedy the situation, and my question is if I have any legal standing to send any documents via a lawyer to get rid of the new tenant or if they cannot then find a reasonable compensation for my business which will probably suffer because of it. Do I have a chance or possibility to send them a threatening letter via attorney? Or what choice do I have? Isn't considered tortious action/interference knowingly? The lease is pretty standard just outlining the property/landlord not responsible for this..etc. I know it's hard to give a definite answer, but if there is no exclusivity clause can that be used for me as well?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer. I am sorry to learn of this conduct by your landlord. Unfortunately without an exclusivity clause in your lease, it will make it difficult to pursue a direct action against the landlord or management for this conduct. I would advise speaking with a civil litigation attorney (hopefully one with commercial property experience) as most leases do have provisions regarding harmony of the tenants and an intent not to compete, even if it is not an express exclusivity clause.

Even if you do not have a contract cause of action (the strongest claim in these situations) you are right that there may be a claim of "Intentional Interference with Prospective Economic Relations" The California jury instructions can be found here: http://www.justia.com/trials-litigation/docs/caci/2200/2202.html these are the elements you must prove to win this type of claim.

William B. Esq. :

I would recommend approaching this matter as a business matter, taking into account the cost of consulting an attorney (relatively low), the cost of retaining an attorney to negotiate on your behalf (slightly higher), the cost of litigation (much higher), and the cost to your business of the ongoing situation (I do not know what this would be).

If you wish to locate an attorney, you can find one on the California Bar Association website: CalBar.org, Martindale Hubble, or AVVO.

William B. Esq. :

I do apologize for the delay in getting you an answer to your question, but would be happy to respond to any follow up questions you may have. I hope that my answer was of assistance to you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. Thank you for your business!

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, I have learned that you have rated my service negatively. I am sorry that my initial response was not satisfactory, but would appreciate the opportunity to better answer your question. If you would identify what concerns you have I would be happy to address them.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.