How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13136
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a ticket and I hired a lawyer to represent on my behalf.After

Customer Question

I got a ticket and I hired a lawyer to represent on my behalf.After making the payment I accidentally came across his negative reviews online like he missed court appearances for the similar cases and moreover he was even reprimanded once .So, I kind of discussed with him which he totally denied saying it was just some competitor words . Anyways, today was the day he was suppose to attend the court which according to him was postponed to august but when I confirmed it with the admin of the court county she said it is postponed to this month end to a different criminal court .So,I am confused and worried.I would like to know mainly like how to confirm if he did attend the hearing and the date postponed is accurate .How can we check like online ??Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

What type of case is this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


Thanks for responding.It's a speeding ticket in NC- 85 over 65 speed zone.20-141(J1)

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear CP,

Thank you for your follow up.

This is a serious misdemeanor charge and the best way for you to find out whether the postponement was requested by your attorney or ordered by the court and if your attorney had appeared in court, is to actually visit the local cirminal court where your case is pending and you will be able to request your actual court file from the clerk of court, so you can examine for yourself whether or not your lawyer had appeared at the court hearing and when your next court hearing is.

Also, if you do not trust this attorney and this attorney has a bad track record or history or reprimands or complaints, you should consider hiring another reputable local attorney that you could trust.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear CP,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


Hope you got my follow up question.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear CP,

Unfortunately, I did not get your follow up question, it could have been due to some techinical glitch with the website.

Can you please type up your follow up question and submit it to me again?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,


 


Sorry about that.Appreciate your time ,patience and valuable suggestions.


 


Here are my questions.What will happen if my lawyer fails to appear on the postponed date and what will be the consequences?


Will it be fine if I go for a new lawyer meantime and request the current lawyer for a refund ?


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear CP,

Thank you for your follow up.

If you lawyer does not appear and you are in court without your lawyer present, you would be able to ask the court to continue your case, so you can obtain new counsel and the court would generally grant your request and also will inquire into why your lawyer is not there without any notice or valid reason.

So if this happens, you could hire another lawyer and demand a full refund from your current lawyer and if your current lawyer refuses to refund all of your money, you would be able to file a formal complaint with the North Carolina State Bar and also you would be able to file a lawsuit against your lawyer in the local small claims court (providing the fees that you have paid is under $5,000).

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13136
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Sir for your timely suggestions.Appreciate it.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear CP,

Thank you and I wish you the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.