How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a car with my boyfriend in February, 2013. He has

Resolved Question:

I bought a car with my boyfriend in February, 2013. He has bad credit so I got a loan for the car, and added him on the loan. I am the Primary owner on the loan. We are both on the Title and registration. The insurance is in my name and he is added as a driver. We broke up and he has the car. I or my parents have made most of the payments till now. He has personally made 1 or 2. I have made all the insurance payments, it comes directly out of my banking account when my insurance comes out. The deal was for me to help him buy a car he would keep a job. He has a history of not having a job or paying his bills. I am worried he will ruin my credit by not making payments on time or keeping insurance. That is the only reason I had the insurance come out of my account in the first place, incase he had an accident I didn't get sued. My question is how much rights do each of us have to the car? I feel like since I am primary owner, I'm on loan first, I'm on insurance first, I'm on title first, I shoulkd have a right to go get the car from him. Can I legally take thge car from him? I know I cant sell it unless he signs off saying I can and vice versa for him. But can I just go and take the car or can he stop me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your questions. Can you please tell me exactly how the ownership reads on the title? In other words, is it AND or OR or AND/OR each of your names?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't have the title with me at the moment, but from the dealer the paperwork to transfer the title says first re-assignment by registered dealer: purchaser : printed by dealer, Crystal Neighbors/XXXXX XXXXX, then where the purchaser is to sign, it says signature of purchaser: Crystal Neighbors. I am the only one who signed.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Crystal and thank you for your reply. However, the names as they actually appear on the title (other than the promissory note holder) is what determines who has the right of possession of the vehicle. Possession does depend on who is paying for the vehicle or insurance, or who is first on the list, but only on the title itself.

If you were the only person on the title, then yes, of course you could go get the vehicle as long as you don't breach the peace. In other words, you need to take it without violence. However, if you and this other person are both on the actual title to the vehicle, then you both have 100% right to possession. So, you could still take the vehicle if your name and his are on the title, however, he could take it back. In other words, the police could not help you take the vehicle since he would have the same legal title to it as you do.

If you have broken up though and you want to get out from underneath this joint debt and liability, then you can tell him that he needs to either turn the car over to you, get it refinanced in his name only, or that you will sell the vehicle. If the title is title XXX or YYY, then either of you could sell it without the permission of the other. On the other hand, if it says XXX and YYY, you need each other's permission and signature to sell OR a court order. So, you may ultimately have to go to court and get the court to order that the vehicle be sold, or you will have to work something out with him.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I just spoke with the Indiana Motor Vehicles Bureau & they told me Indiana doesn't recognize And or Or on Titles, it just says Primary owner Yes Crystal Neighbors No XXXXX XXXXX. They also said in order to sell it I would have to have him sign off. So pretty much, I can't win unless he can get a consigner & take me off the loan & then I sign off on the title as selling it to him solely. Correct?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Crystal. Unless you can get him to agree to get the car refinanced in his name (and whoever else he can get to cosign if he needs to) then you would have to go court and try to get the court to order a sale or that he sign it over to you. But, you still have the right to possession of the vehicle as I mentioned before. That doesn't mean you can sell it, but if you want to take it back, you can.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17603
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
2066 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.