How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89657
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I respond to a false charge against me that I supposedly

Resolved Question:

Should I respond to a false charge against me that I supposedly caused such duress to the volunteer Secretary and Officer of a Condominium Association (HOA) that they resigned from their office? The charge is baseless but the volunteer HOA President who is negligent in their duties to maintain the HOA properties in good repair is trying to shift the blame to others. They might argue they were not capable of performing their duties because a key fellow HOA Officer had to resign under supposed duress. Charges of negligence have not yet been made and the Secretary who resigned was new in their position and as merely asked what the contact information was for the other Officers which is their duty to collect and have available. That is not duress. But the Secretary was completely unaware of this as a duty and was told by other Officers that they would not have to do virtually anything as Secretary and as a condition to their accepting the Secretary's position. Then when she discovered actual duties were required of the Secretary, she resigned. Would responding to this baseless charge that I caused that Secretary unnecessary duress by asking for the contact information of the other Officers, be advantageous to me legally in preserving my position that it was negligence on the part of the HOA President that caused damage to my property? Stated another way, by NOT responding to this baseless charge, could the assumption be made that the charge is accurate and thereby damage my position in a future charge against the HOA President for negligence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

No, if no civil suit has been filed raising the alleged duress from your actions, there is no reason to respond to the allegations. You simply need to maintain your documentation of what occurred and responding to the claims of duress does not really help your claims against the HOA. What helps your claims against the HOA is the proof of their lack of action upon your notice to them and the refusal of the board to provide you proper information that was due to you as a member on the other board members so you could file your claim to the board about their negligent care of the property.

There are no real benefits to addressing this allegation that you caused her duress that led to her resignation.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO XXXXX CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The HOA President's typical M.O. in matters where she is acting defensively is to try to scare those who might hold her responsible for her negligence by directing them to not contact others associated with her negligence. In this case, the President has directed that I am not supposed to contact the Secretary. But the Secretary has not told me that I cannot call or contact her and may be completely unaware that the President has levied an informal charge that I supposedly caused the Secretary duress by asking the Secretary a simple question which the Secretary should have known, i.e. the contact information of the Officers. Can the President speak for the Secretary in directing me not to contact the Secretary? The President and Secretary are not related and are merely new neighbors on the same block. There could be value in alerting the Secretary as to the dirty tricks of the President in trying to intimidate others into not pursuing her for her irresponsible management. Or must I do as the President commands and not contact the Secretary when no formal orders have been sent barring me from contacting the Secretary?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Your HOA president cannot tell you who to contact and who not to contact. They have no power of that nature. So you can ignore anything they say about who to contact. HOA board members seem to think they have more power than they have, but they are not the police or a judge or king or dictator and this is not a power they have.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89657
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.