How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37100
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I honestly do not know what to say, I have to go trough this

Resolved Question:

I honestly do not know what to say, I have to go trough this whole process, again. I understand your position. But my Q is based on all the work that has been done on this sight. I cant do this all over again, it would take hours and many Q's and A's
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am truly sorry as I sympathize. I have attempted to review as much of the past work as I can, but you simply asked a general question for appeals--I have no idea for how much the default judgment was against you, as that would tell me whether or not appeal or not. In general an appeal has a low chance of success especially if you are going purely pro-se. I do apologize but rather than speaking generally I am trying to answer directly to best assist you and keep you from potentially making a mistake. Filing an appeal is always possible, truly--but just because it can be filed does not mean it should be.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If you have basic idea of what is going on, let us try this.


Why not make sure I get extension


then file complete new motion on a "Quantum Meruit"


And forget all previous work


 


IT MUST WORK NO SECOND CHANCE FOR ME and the judge will like it Im sure

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Rupert.

An extension is fairly easy. File a motion to compel as I suggested in the previous answer and ask for a continuance allowing the other party to comply with your discovery request. Then, if granted, it will be granted based on your request that THEY comply and they have extra time in being able to provide the documents that you are requesting.

Then, while that is taking place, you can create the new motion--I believe this link can provide you with a basis or template of how to make your request.

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/30265677/SECOND-INVOICE-FOR-DAMAGES-QUANTUM-MERUIT

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am more comfortable now and have motion all ready

1- I disregard all other detail on the request

2- Ask for a continuance

3- request judge to order them to provide documents

4 and my reason why

5- I have already asked plaintiff for continuance it was approved, I let the judge know this?

6-Do I ask judge at this time to consider QM or do I wait

 

If this will work , then we can wrap this up

 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Rupert,

Good to hear. No, you wait with your QM until your initial motion to compel and a continuance is granted. There is no reason to pursue the QM until then.

Hope that helps and please be well. Kindly do not forget to rate my service to you so I may be likewise compensated for my work. Thank you.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37100
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.