How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27371
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im sorry we had an appointment this morning at 10. I was

Resolved Question:

I'm sorry we had an appointment this morning at 10. I was not online till 10:20 . To follow up with my C-3 zoning problem we talked about on the 2nd. Do you have some time now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

I do have time now, what can I assist with

Customer:

Can we talk at 12 pm today? I am sorry

JD 1992 :

Sure/ 12 central time?

Customer:

eastern in 45 min.

JD 1992 :

I'll be here!

Customer:

thank you so much

JD 1992 :

You're welcome.

Customer:

Ok. I am on line now. Are you there?

JD 1992 :

I am

Customer:

To follow up form the other day. The master deed states "use of commercial units" It list examples as, "up scale" retail and restaurants, offices, travel agency's, etc. What is there now is a restaurant, beauty salon, music store, personal gym, and a social network. This is C-3 and the commercial area is totally separate from the residential.

JD 1992 :

I understand.

Customer:

SOME in the COA , Do not want what I propose to lease. In the seven years it has been in on place. There has never been any vote to keep a business or resident from renting.

JD 1992 :

Do the COA agreements allow them to nix a lease based on anything else?

Customer:

A owner can petition the board for a waver for any restriction. Which waiver shall not be unreasonably with held if such proposed business is compatible with the others.

JD 1992 :

Is the only restriction the one about "upscale"?

Customer:

There are No specific restrictions other than what is allowed in a C-3 zone.

Customer:

There is NOTHING "up scale" there now.

JD 1992 :

In a case like this a term or a provision in a contract has to be specific. Any ambiguous terms are construed against the entity that created the contract, in this case the COA. Since they don't describe "upscale" then if you can offer a definition that is reasonable then a court is bound to use that interpretation even though the other side may offer an interpretation that is more reasobale.

JD 1992 :

In addition, they would have to prove that there is something inherently "not upscale" about that tattoo parlor, tattoo parlors in general, etc. In addition, they have to prove that the shops that are there are more upscale than the place you propose leasing to.

JD 1992 :

Again, a great way to prove that they are not is to take videos of people entering and leaving who have tattoos, which should be easy to do.

Customer:

In the lease/purchase agreement. It is clearly specified as an "up scale" Tatoo Salon. They will ONLY sale body art and local and regional art.

JD 1992 :

By doing that you prove that either 1) upscale people have tattoos or 2) the shops there have a clientele that is not upscale.

JD 1992 :

I think the COA just isn't going to be able to succeed on these grounds.

Customer:

The price of these "custom" tattoos are 2 - 3 times the price of a regular shop. It does not sale any novlity items. sexual or drug related. A client will have to be up scale to afford their tattoo.

JD 1992 :

I think you're focusing on trying to prove it is upscale. What you need to be focusing on is that they cannot prove it is not upscale.

Customer:

Thank you. I think I have it. Can you please make sure I get a copy of our conversation.

JD 1992 :

Sure, I can ask them to send it to you but I'm not sure how long that takes. When you issue your Positive Rating it will shift to a Q and A format and you can then print it outusing your browser's print function.

Customer:

Thank you.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27371
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
13286 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992