How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13555
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My American Son got Engaged to a British girl JanXXXXX

Resolved Question:

My American Son got Engaged to a British girl JanXXXXX Ives with a family heirloom which was my aunt's 1940's diamond wedding ring which I paid to have set in a new setting. She and her family are well aware it belonged to my aunt. Unfortunately the engagement was called off Aug 2012. She flatly refuses to give the ring back as she said it was a gift, she admits she knows it is a family heirloom, and said I can directly blame my son for the reason I don't have it back as it is all his fault. I wanted to know what the law is there, Can I sue her from here in American court & have her served, he lived & lives here, ring bought here, she lives in UK & was given to her in UK. Can I sue her in a UK court of law. Please help me it is a very important piece to me. I did tell my son sorta as a joke because I would have never thought it wouldn't work out that if they break up before the wedding I get my aunt's ring back. Your advice would be much appreciated. Thank you very much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Was the ring given to the ex-fiancee by your son himself?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I took it to the UK & we met her family, took a vacation there 1st time the families met. They had been visiting when they could across the pond. He spent a total of 10 mo over there in the 2 1/2 yrs she was here like 10 weeks total. He asked her to marry him in St. Ives so yes he gave it to her.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I sent the answer to your question I will still get my question answered for the $36.00 right????? Then get to decide if I want to sign up for your online service which I actually really like, right???????


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, it would have to be your son who would have to sue his ex-fiancee for the return of the family heirloom ring and such lawsuit would have to be filed in the court in the UK where the ex-fiancee lives, as only such UK court would have the personal and subject matter jurisdiction over the ex-fiancee and the legal issue at hand.

Since the engagement ring is considered to be a gift given in anticipation of marriage, generally marriage is a required condition, before the gift becomes permanent, so in this case your son would have an excellent chance to prevail in his lawsuit.

As far as any billing questions, you do not have to subcribe to JustAnswer.com service, unless you choose to and you would only be charged a once time $36 fee for my answer, once you accept my answer and positively rate it.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok but just one more question, can he file from here or would he have to go there & file in person. I just wonder if it can be done online???????? Also thank you for the quick reply. I am also sorry about this but in the end I guess all things happen for a reason.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Your son might be able to file a lawsuit from the US, but he would need to either appear in court or to hire a local attorney in UK to help him proceed with this lawsuit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok I will check this out. I hope he can file it online & get a lawyer there to represent him. Thank you. Have a Happy 4th of July!!!!!!!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I wish you happy 4th of July too!

I wish you the best of luck.

 

Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13555
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3561 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney